Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 10-01-2012, 10:42 AM
demodigi demodigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Posts: 291
Default Re: Input Monitoring OFF is here!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by daveall View Post
Great to hear about this, will test it as soon as possible.

Quote:
Currently there are no plans for porting AutoMute for Mac.
Ok.

Thank you for your answers.
__________________
Macbook Pro (Core2duo 2,4GHz RAM4GB SSD)
MacMini (Core i7 Quad@2,3GHz RAM16GB SSD)
PT 10.3.10 + PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.9.5 (MBP)
PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MBP)
PT 10.3.10 / PT11.3.2 / PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.8.5 (MM "Production" on SSD)
PT 12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MM "test" on HDD)
RME UFX (USB2 with MM and Firewire with MBP)
+ Vienna Ensemble Pro Server on PC Q6600/8Gb/Win7-Pro64-SP1
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 10-01-2012, 10:51 AM
Dave Lang Dave Lang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 621
Default Re: Input Monitoring OFF is here!!!

Does anyone think that Avid will eventually address this issue or are they creating this problem on purpose to create a feature difference between their low end and high end products?

Just curious.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 10-01-2012, 11:29 AM
zakco zakco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: BC Canada
Posts: 547
Default Re: Input Monitoring OFF is here!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Lang View Post
are they creating this problem on purpose to create a feature difference between their low end and high end products?
Yep.

Controlling/bleeding their customers by forced market segmentation is the avid way...
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 10-01-2012, 03:01 PM
emiliojazz emiliojazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 23
Default Re: Input Monitoring OFF is here!!!

Please check the latest version (0.11) with the following features:
- Extended routing capability (support for external surfaces with more than 8 channels)

The usual link for download is:
http://www.vped.it/automute/AutoMuteSetup.zip
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 10-01-2012, 05:52 PM
daveall daveall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Lang View Post
Does anyone think that Avid will eventually address this issue or are they creating this problem on purpose to create a feature difference between their low end and high end products?

Just curious.
Input monitoring cannot be disabled on HD systems either.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 10-02-2012, 02:03 AM
demodigi demodigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Posts: 291
Default Re: Input Monitoring OFF is here!!!

Quote:
Input monitoring cannot be disabled on HD systems either.
As I said, in my 1st post. On PT10, the "input monitoring" issue (Low Latency Monitoring) seems to be addressed, but only for one dedicated output (and not only out1-2 as I said before) but it is more than nothing (like on PT9).

What's new in Pro Tools 10 PDF (page 4)
"Low Latency Monitoring with Core Audio and ASIO Hardware
With Pro Tools and Pro Tools HD 10.0, you can now use the Low Latency Monitoring option to record with an extremely small amount of monitoring latency with Core Audio and ASIO audio interfaces that have a built-in mixer (such as the RME Fireface or the MOTU 828). Only tracks with inputs set to an audio interface (not a bus) use Low Latency Monitoring.

If your Core Audio or ASIO hardware does not have a built-in mixer, Low Latency Monitoring does not function. If you do enable Low Latency Monitoring with such hardware, monitoring will not available for record-enabled tracks in Pro Tools.

Low Latency Monitoring is not available in surround sessions with Pro Tools HD on non-HD hardware (such as Core Audio and ASIO devices).
On Mac, the Pro Tools Aggregate I/O does not support the Low Latency Monitoring option."
__________________
Macbook Pro (Core2duo 2,4GHz RAM4GB SSD)
MacMini (Core i7 Quad@2,3GHz RAM16GB SSD)
PT 10.3.10 + PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.9.5 (MBP)
PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MBP)
PT 10.3.10 / PT11.3.2 / PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.8.5 (MM "Production" on SSD)
PT 12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MM "test" on HDD)
RME UFX (USB2 with MM and Firewire with MBP)
+ Vienna Ensemble Pro Server on PC Q6600/8Gb/Win7-Pro64-SP1
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 10-02-2012, 02:14 AM
demodigi demodigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Posts: 291
Default Re: Input Monitoring OFF is here!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by demodigi View Post
but only for one dedicated output (and not only out1-2 as I said before) but it is more than nothing (like on PT9).
Correction : unfortunately, it is only for output 1-2

What's new in Pro Tools 10 PDF (page 4&5)
To use Low Latency Monitoring:
1 Assign each track output to either Output 1 or Output 2 (mono), or Output 1–2 (stereo). Only tracks assigned to these output paths can use Low Latency Monitoring.
2 Record enable audio tracks by clicking their Record Enable buttons.
3 Select Options > Low Latency Monitoring.

When Low Latency Monitoring is enabled, Pro Tools disables software monitoring for re- cord-enabled tracks routed to Outputs 1–2 only. This lets you use the built-in mixer function on your Core Audio or ASIO hardware for record monitoring with Outputs 1 and 2 on your Core Audio or ASIO audio interface. Also, any plug- ins and sends assigned to record-enabled tracks are automatically bypassed, and must remain bypassed. Additionally, these tracks do not reg- ister on meters for Master Fader tracks in Pro Tools.
__________________
Macbook Pro (Core2duo 2,4GHz RAM4GB SSD)
MacMini (Core i7 Quad@2,3GHz RAM16GB SSD)
PT 10.3.10 + PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.9.5 (MBP)
PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MBP)
PT 10.3.10 / PT11.3.2 / PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.8.5 (MM "Production" on SSD)
PT 12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MM "test" on HDD)
RME UFX (USB2 with MM and Firewire with MBP)
+ Vienna Ensemble Pro Server on PC Q6600/8Gb/Win7-Pro64-SP1
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 10-02-2012, 03:11 AM
emiliojazz emiliojazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 23
Default Re: Input Monitoring OFF is here!!!

Demodigi: please note that this topic is for users who want to TURN OFF COMPLETELY input monitoring and want to use an external mixing console for monitoring.
Low latency monitoring isn't a solution for those users, and Automute tries to accomplish this.
Low latency monitoring isn't the same as NO monitoring at all.

EDIT: low latency monitoring disables all sends assigned to record-armed tracks. So for example if I want to add some reverb to my voice "while" recording (and I can, 'cause reverb is not so prone to latency problems as the dry signal) I can't, cause low latency monitoring will disable all sends setup on the recording track.
So, using an external console for monitoring still have some advantages, but unfortunately all versions of Protools until now haven't take this into account...

Regards,
Emiliano
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 10-02-2012, 10:21 AM
WombatStudio.Org's Avatar
WombatStudio.Org WombatStudio.Org is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Gibbsboro, NJ
Posts: 527
Default Re: Input Monitoring OFF is here!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dave Lang View Post
Does anyone think that Avid will eventually address this issue or are they creating this problem on purpose to create a feature difference between their low end and high end products?
Just curious.
Every other DAW I've tracked with has this as a one click menu toggle. (Cubase, Digital Performer) ...

This is one of the top requests on the "Idea Scale" ... Click Here to add your VOTE!

I can't comprehend why this isn't a developed feature in Pro Tools especially since they opened it up with PT9 for 3rd party interfaces.

It's not to Avid's advantage in the case of anyone that doesn't have the thousands of dollars to pay for latency free monitoring and I guess there lies the rub. This change won't affect the bottom line. Bah!
__________________
WombatStudio.Org • Digital Recording, Mixing and Mastering in Gibbsboro, NJ • USA
"It's not the gear ... it's the ear"
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 10-10-2012, 07:56 AM
emiliojazz emiliojazz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 23
Default Re: Input Monitoring OFF is here!!!

any feedback guys?
I'm using Automute and I'm feeling personally good...but if someone has questions or doubts please ask (before I go to release the first "official" version 1.0 ... )

;-)

Keep posted with it
http://www.vped.it/automute/AutoMuteSetup.zip
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Input monitoring Sunshy Pro Tools 11 3 08-16-2013 10:00 PM
Input monitoring ROBB007 macOS 7 04-08-2013 05:07 PM
Input Monitoring ROBB007 macOS 6 02-16-2013 11:20 PM
Auto input/input only monitoring failing in PTLE 8.0.4 miketeachesclass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-11-2012 08:48 AM
Auto Input monitoring / Input only monitoring - Alt+K AdamPT8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-09-2010 10:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com