Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-22-2012, 04:02 AM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,296
Default

Avid began clearing things up with the advent of PT9, just to blur it up all over again.

Sent via VM670
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM El Capitan | 2011 MacBook Pro 2.0GHz 4-Core i7 8GB RAM El Capitan | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2018 | Studio One 3.5
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-22-2012, 09:43 AM
Max Gutnik Max Gutnik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 168
Default Re: New Pro Tools Express for Mboxes

Quote:
Originally Posted by SixChurchStreet View Post
Avid began clearing things up with the advent of PT9, just to blur it up all over again.

Sent via VM670
I disagree. I think Pro Tools Express will help clear things up. It's going to take a few months but things are heading in the right direction for sure.
__________________
Max Gutnik
Sr. Director, Audio Product Management
Avid www.avid.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-22-2012, 10:13 AM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default

A suggestion would be to put a comparison chart on the product page clearly identifying its limitations especially with 3rd party products. To avoid confusion later.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-22-2012, 10:21 AM
Max Gutnik Max Gutnik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 168
Default Re: New Pro Tools Express for Mboxes

Quote:
Originally Posted by necjamc View Post
A suggestion would be to put a comparison chart on the product page clearly identifying its limitations especially with 3rd party products. To avoid confusion later.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Good suggestion. There is a comparison chart here: http://www.avid.com/US/products/fami...-Tools/compare
__________________
Max Gutnik
Sr. Director, Audio Product Management
Avid www.avid.com
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-22-2012, 11:13 AM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default

My bad :). That's what I was talking about.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-22-2012, 02:05 PM
Max Gutnik Max Gutnik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 168
Default Re: New Pro Tools Express for Mboxes

Quote:
Originally Posted by necjamc View Post
My bad :). That's what I was talking about.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Actually, our bad. Probably needs to be easier to find on the website.
__________________
Max Gutnik
Sr. Director, Audio Product Management
Avid www.avid.com
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-06-2012, 06:22 PM
chingobling chingobling is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: houston
Posts: 2
Default Re: New Pro Tools Express for Mboxes

I bought an MBOX mini and it came with protools express.

Everything works perfectly except it doesnt pullup the XPAND instrument in the channel tab. I was told it was because i need to download the instruments addon file off of my products on the AVID site.....

This is the file name
Avid Virtual Instruments Express installer (Mac)
but on protools site it says EXPIRED or sumthing

anybody know what i should do??
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using different Mboxes with the same Pro Tools carvinbassplyr FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 4 03-04-2014 01:10 PM
MBoxes kconsor Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 01-28-2011 06:55 PM
Is it possible to use 2 Mboxes? Cerulean 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-06-2007 06:00 PM
can i use 2 Mboxes? sendhelp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-01-2006 10:54 PM
2 mboxes? GlenHarness 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-01-2006 08:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com