Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2010, 01:46 PM
danatave danatave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Default Control|24 mic inputs

I've got a Control|24 and an 002R connected via the DB25 cable. All line level inputs on the back of the Control|24 work fine. However when I try to use the mic (XLR) inputs, I get no audio. It allows me to change the source from mic to line to -10, but stays connected signal wise to the TRS input and has no effect on the level of the input when going from line to -10. I'm guessing that I'm missing a setting somewhere. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2010, 10:30 AM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Default Re: Control|24 mic inputs

Haven't used one in a while, but does the XLR in require the phantom be on? I am pretty sure this is the case. Are the XLR connections you're using supplying phantom power?
I don't recall if I had used dynamics on them or not...

Throw a LDC or other phantom mic on a XLR on 1 in bank 1-8, nothing else on the other XLR's, and power phantom to 1-8

See if you get it then. If so, they require phantom. I believe this was the case, though, I sold mine over a year ago.

Never really used the mic pre's anyway....

As far as the pad goes... again, that may only be for Mic in. ???

Been a while...
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2010, 02:25 PM
danatave danatave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Default Re: Control|24 mic inputs

I tried it with a cond. mic from a drum kit & got audio. This begs 2 questions:
Why not allow the use of dyn. mics on these inputs.
Why even have a switch, if they don't work at all in the off position.
Hmmm!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 - Gain control (Inputs 5-8) Amok 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-07-2011 09:09 AM
How to add more inputs with Control 24 vesanie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 11-06-2009 01:21 PM
Control 24 Bundle...only 8 inputs!?!?! Noize919 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-17-2008 01:38 PM
Control 24 monitoring and aux inputs audio101 General Discussion 1 01-25-2001 11:40 AM
Control 24 various inputs audio101 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-25-2001 11:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com