Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-07-2013, 11:33 AM
tystick420 tystick420 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 18
Default Komplete 8 Ultimate

I just upgraded to PT11 from 9 after finding out 9 wasn't compatible with Mountain Loin and i am trying to install Komplete 8 Ultimate and it has a successful install i just cant figure out how to get my plug-in's into ProTools. I tried dropping the NI folder in the DigiDesign Plug-in's folder...nada. Please Help,
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-07-2013, 11:51 AM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: Komplete 8 Ultimate

NI Komplete 8 Ultimate is not AAX2 64bit. So it will not load into Pro Tools 11
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 10 SP1
CPU: Intelฎ Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)*
Memory: 32GB (4 X 8GB)
SATA Internal OS 480GB SSD, Record 480GB SSD, 1TB and 750GB External Glyph GT 050Q 500GB HD
AVID Digi 003 Console x 2
AVID Pro Tools 2019.12
JBL LSR4328P Studio Monitors
Yamaha HS50M Studio Monitors

Portable:
Model: Acer Aspire E5-575
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intelฎ Core™ i5-6200U
Memory: 16GB
SanDisk 256GB SSD, 480GB SSD
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2013, 12:23 PM
tystick420 tystick420 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 18
Default Re: Komplete 8 Ultimate

Does that mean i have to upgrade to Komplete 9?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-07-2013, 12:25 PM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: Komplete 8 Ultimate

No it means you have to wait for NI to make Komplete 8 Ultimate a AAX2 64bit Plug-In. Man you might want to do some ready up on Pro Tools 11 before you try and get started.
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 10 SP1
CPU: Intelฎ Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)*
Memory: 32GB (4 X 8GB)
SATA Internal OS 480GB SSD, Record 480GB SSD, 1TB and 750GB External Glyph GT 050Q 500GB HD
AVID Digi 003 Console x 2
AVID Pro Tools 2019.12
JBL LSR4328P Studio Monitors
Yamaha HS50M Studio Monitors

Portable:
Model: Acer Aspire E5-575
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intelฎ Core™ i5-6200U
Memory: 16GB
SanDisk 256GB SSD, 480GB SSD
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-07-2013, 12:31 PM
tystick420 tystick420 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 18
Default Re: Komplete 8 Ultimate

What do you mean ready up on PT11?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-07-2013, 12:44 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,417
Default Re: Komplete 8 Ultimate

Quote:
Originally Posted by tystick420 View Post
What do you mean ready up on PT11?
Read up on Pro Tools like say read the Manual and look around a bit on the internet as this issue has been talked to death about regarding AAX32 and AAX64 so had you researched a little here on the forum you would know this.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-07-2013, 12:53 PM
tystick420 tystick420 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 18
Default Re: Komplete 8 Ultimate

my bad, probably the next most annoying question: Any news on when NI will release the AAX64 plug-in?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-07-2013, 12:59 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,417
Default Re: Komplete 8 Ultimate

Quote:
Originally Posted by tystick420 View Post
my bad, probably the next most annoying question: Any news on when NI will release the AAX64 plug-in?
No worries.

Regarding NI and AAX2 there is silence right now and no one really knows when. i would guess that it will be available within weeks as I talked on the phone with tech support on friday when our Maschine registration was sent to the wrong email account (we have new servers and new domains now) and the guy we spoke to fixed this by adding our new email address and said we could expect AAX 64 bit Mac/Win within a "few" weeks

So in closing... No real answer yet
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-07-2013, 01:07 PM
tystick420 tystick420 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 18
Default Re: Komplete 8 Ultimate

Thanks very much for your knowledge. Another noob question: When i start up PT11 it boots quickley until i get to the "Initializing MIDI Engine" part. Then it stays here for like 10min before it opens. Thats not normal. What should i do?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-07-2013, 01:25 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,417
Default Re: Komplete 8 Ultimate

Quote:
Originally Posted by tystick420 View Post
Thanks very much for your knowledge. Another noob question: When i start up PT11 it boots quickley until i get to the "Initializing MIDI Engine" part. Then it stays here for like 10min before it opens. Thats not normal. What should i do?
That is NOT normal.. I really don't know why it would hang there. Our mac boots up in 10 seconds and never had any problems. I would probably trash all preferences as pointed out here:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050

After you done this reinstall PT11.0.1 and see if that makes it better.

What peripherals are attached to your system i.e. what midi keyboard etc

Start by doing the steps outlined in the thread above and post back after.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How long does komplete 9 ultimate take to install? Kinh Virtual Instruments 4 02-26-2014 07:18 PM
How to add Komplete 8 Ultimate into Pro Tools 10 LE Ryan Tunis Pro Tools 10 3 02-02-2012 03:13 PM
Considering KOMPLETE 8 Ultimate but $1000?? wearetheniceguys.com Virtual Instruments 3 01-22-2012 09:40 AM
Komplete 8 Ultimate paldry macOS 1 12-06-2011 08:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com