Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2017, 09:44 AM
why_vincent why_vincent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6
Default Cpu usage problem with 1 track

I don't know what has happened but suddenly I am getting CPU overload every 2-5 seconds when I am playing back audio. Keep getting -6101 error.

The system:
  • Macbook 13 2013
  • Interface: Tried both internal and apollo twin
  • Pro tools 12.6
  • Mac OS Sierra

The scenario:

  • 1 audio track.
  • 24 bit 44.1 kHz as project settings.
  • No plugins.
  • No Eucon.
  • 1024 buffer size.
  • 3 GB cache size.
  • No external monitor.


All I did is try to record audio and try to play back audio(that I had to take from a different project since I cannot record). The projects I had open last week had 40+ tracks and many effects on with no problem.
It is impossible to work and I don't want to buy a new computer when the CPU usage is at 1-2 % just because of a bug in PT.

There is not even a CPU-spike in the activity monitor. Where do I go with this problem? If anyone can help me then I am eternally grateful.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2017, 01:47 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,738
Default Re: Cpu usage problem with 1 track

Great information, thank you.

I would scrap that session that has the issue.

Start again with another new session.

if that doesn't fix it...then trash prefs and try again with another new session.

Did you do any kind of updates to anything? Mac Software update? Plugin Update?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2017, 02:15 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,175
Default Re: Cpu usage problem with 1 track

What hard drives are you recording to?
Whats inside that 13" MB?
Spinner or SSD? Speed of spinner if thats whats there?
How much RAM?

Anything else connected? More info needed ..

What was the great info here Daniel?
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2017, 02:43 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,738
Default Re: Cpu usage problem with 1 track

Chris this is the info that most people don’t give. Perhaps it was just easier to extract that info due to it being in a list format
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2017, 03:04 PM
why_vincent why_vincent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6
Default Re: Cpu usage problem with 1 track

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Great information, thank you.

I would scrap that session that has the issue.

Start again with another new session.

if that doesn't fix it...then trash prefs and try again with another new session.

Did you do any kind of updates to anything? Mac Software update? Plugin Update?
Thank you, tried putting as much in as I could think of at the moment, knowing that it would still might not be enough to find the error, just to eliminate some things. Killed prefs also and I'm starting to consider the painful process of reinstalling everything on my computer. I have went into every plugin manufacturers website and downloaded the latest versions. The brands I use are fabfilter, native instruments and waves.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
What hard drives are you recording to?
Whats inside that 13" MB?
Spinner or SSD? Speed of spinner if thats whats there?
How much RAM?

Anything else connected? More info needed ..

What was the great info here Daniel?
I am recording to an SSD and I have 8 GB ram. I am talking about one track of audio and nothing else. Starting a huge project in Ableton Live is not a problem at all(though that might be totally irrelevant) so I do not think those are the culprits, even if it is important.

I also have my iLok and one external Logitech mouse attached(except for what is listed above). That is it. I have detached my apollo twin when using the internal sound card(just for testing).

One long shot that might be worth mentioning is that I have been using Eucon but when I googled this error people mentioned that it could be a problem, so I uninstalled it, disabled it in PT and disconnected WiFi.

I have done hardware diagnostics, the one that Apple provides and it reports no error. Is there any more extensive way to find the error/eliminate what isn't causing it?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2017, 03:25 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,175
Default Re: Cpu usage problem with 1 track

The error you get is a CPU overload message which is a weird one if you only have one track.

I would start by adding ALL plugins to unused folder then adding one back at a time testing if the error disappears.

Plugins not used but in the PT folder can and have caused many headscratchers as although plugins which are loaded but not instantiated can be demos, out of date and expired etc.

Also try different buffer settings in PT and have the ignore errors checked.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-08-2017, 04:45 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: Cpu usage problem with 1 track

3GB Cache !!! since you did not say how much RAM your computer has - 4-8Gb probably ... One Track with 3GB cache is down right silly ... you are stealing memory away from your computer .. please try putting that to Normal ..
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-08-2017, 05:20 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,175
Default Re: Cpu usage problem with 1 track

If you look at his last post he answered my question already - 8GB Ram ..
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-08-2017, 05:40 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: Cpu usage problem with 1 track

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
If you look at his last post he answered my question already - 8GB Ram ..
oh good .. i missed that .. so that makes sense .. 3GB cache for One Track seems excessive !!
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-08-2017, 05:56 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,175
Default Re: Cpu usage problem with 1 track

He should be able to have any number of GB cache without having these problems. Something is amiss here and I still think it is a plugin issue.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fast Track C400 Win CPU usage with drivers version 1.1.5 and 1.1.6 Leremorth FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 7 08-25-2014 04:49 PM
Bounce track to save system usage? sb_stefan Pro Tools 10 6 03-19-2013 01:06 PM
cpu usage error with single track eror -6104 Rowdyb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-24-2007 09:34 AM
CPU usage problem clayclay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-19-2006 09:03 AM
CPU 100% USAGE PROBLEM...please help YOUNGMOESES 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 12-19-2002 10:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com