Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2011, 03:33 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,604
Default Emergency advise! Lion installed by mistake !!!!!

Hi,

Bought Lion from the app store and downloaded it. at the end of the download it now says "installed" WTF i just wanted to download it to install on a second boot system and don't want it installed on my main system.

I guess it will install when i re-boot?

system update shows it as installed with todays date

Any ideas if i can stop it from completing.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2011, 04:08 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,604
Default Re: Emergency advise! Lion installed by mistake !!!!!

Hi,

Well i've found the install package is in applications, so i'm hoping if i delete it then it won'y try to update when i re-boot

Have to see what happens when i re-boot, or i might not risk it and leave the mac on as i have clients in the morning!!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2011, 04:24 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,604
Default Re: Emergency advise! Lion installed by mistake !!!!!

Hi,

I moved the installer from the apps folder to an external drive then deleted it and removed the install lion icon from the dock and rebooted and all is ok

Why the hell do they say its "installed" after download and the software update said installed with todays date

Nearly hard a heart attack when it said installed!!!


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-2011, 06:09 PM
ProTooler ProTooler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: East Coast
Posts: 381
Default Re: Emergency advise! Lion installed by mistake !!!!!

I'm glad you're OK bro!
__________________
Have a great day.....
Bill
----------------------
Mac Mini (2019)
3.2 Ghz - 6 Core i7
Mojave with 64 GB RAM
PT Ultimate (2019.10)
Motu 16a
C/24 Control Surface
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-05-2011, 06:20 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,013
Default Re: Emergency advise! Lion installed by mistake !!!!!

I'm going to pull the whistle on the 'make a clone' train...

There is NOTHING like a good clone.. ;-)
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-05-2011, 06:38 PM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: Emergency advise! Lion installed by mistake !!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by danander11 View Post
I'm going to pull the whistle on the 'make a clone' train...

There is NOTHING like a good clone.. ;-)
I second that.

My dog thirds it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-05-2011, 10:53 PM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 848
Default Re: Emergency advise! Lion installed by mistake !!!!!

Be aware of the fact that Lion will make your computer much slower. Most of the new features are totally useless for music production and the new MAIL look will make you cry.

I installed on my office iMac and man, what a joke.
They have done a lot of programming for security and virus / trojan reasons, for example Safari is now workin kind of "Outside" the main system, and it may be good but it slows down the system, also MAIL is muuuuuuch slower.
It takes ages to scan through your RSS feeds.

of course sooner or later our software needs Lion to run , but I will for sure hold my horses as long as I can before "updating".
__________________
iMac Pro - HDX2 - Mojave - AVID HD I/O x5
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-07-2011, 05:18 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,081
Default

Same thing happened to me - DL'd for a laptop install, and had the same fright. It just stuck the installer in my dock, whence it was consigned to a place of safety!

It had my clone quivering in the shadows!
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-07-2011, 09:46 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,273
Default Re: Emergency advise! Lion installed by mistake !!!!!

The "installed" from App Store meant the OS application was installed. This ties to your system. No actual instal of Lion until you wish. This then can be a clean install to a new drive/partition or over a backup clone. (Could also install over your main 10.6.8 if you choose to)

In my 3 variations of Lion for pro tools systems my 10.6.8 (v1.1) all apps plugs up to date-
Clone and install over (Superduper-clone) has worked the best.*

Clean install also worked well if I had no intension of moving or migrating.

Clean install and migrating was a mistake...Permission got all goofed.

* After booting into lion I reinstalled PT's 905 full installer, Kensington Trackball driver and noted a few extension pop up warnings of older print stuff and native instrument audio drivers.
For these I png captured (Shift Command 4) and or copied the offending text path and deleted as needed.

I have done a couple of large 100+ session for editing and melodyning with no issues.
Waves v8r7, Serato, Mcdsp v4, NI komplete 7, Bidule, Toast 10 and more

PS I have my 10.6.8 drive and a clown 10.6.8 drive standing in removable reserve.
Will likely add a 10.7xBU and time machine drive soon.

PS2 I just kept the lion app in the app folder.
Lion is definitely different for maintaining and all my attempts had me read quite a bit about it's foundation.

My third time was the charm and I'm hangin' in 10.7.1 (At least on my research system)
TC
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-07-2011, 10:56 PM
ericsvizeny ericsvizeny is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: PA
Posts: 251
Talking Re: Emergency advise! Lion installed by mistake !!!!!

I'm fine with Snow Leopard!

- Eric
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installed Ivory II...made a small mistake. 35chevy Virtual Instruments 1 08-17-2013 09:40 PM
Please advise about best PT for Lion oreo1 macOS 5 10-03-2011 06:41 PM
Installed Standalone Digidesign CoreAudio Drivers 7.4 by mistake!!! ssack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-25-2010 10:12 PM
Rookie Mistake: Installed Xpand1 over Xpand2 LT_CJ Virtual Instruments 3 03-20-2010 05:13 PM
translator installed by mistake keats 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-07-2009 08:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com