Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-20-2007, 10:41 AM
zombie69 zombie69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Pioneer, CA
Posts: 407
Default Screen Redraws?

Hey guys, I did a search for screen redraws, but didn't come up with much. The problem I am having, is whenever I have a midi region looping the music doesn't stop, but when I move the pencil tool over the midi region, the scroll bar stops or disappears and the levels on the mixer also freeze until I stop moving the mouse. This only happens if I have notes view selected for the midi track. If you guys need more info than below I could do a sandra report, or if this is a known issue let me know. It doesn't really stop me from working, just looks a little weird. Oh and SPKGUITAR I noticed you're at 9999 this morning. What are you waiting for?

Update: Doesn't matter what tool I use, just anytime I move the mouse over the midi region in note edit view the screen redraws seem to stop.

PTLE 7.3.1
ASUS P5WD2 Mother Board
ADS Tech Pyro Fire Wire Card
All Plugs Up to date
Separate Physical Drives for Programs and Audio Data
Windows XP SP2
ATI Radeon x700 pro
__________________
I wear the pants. (My wife picks them out)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2007, 08:35 PM
zombie69 zombie69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Pioneer, CA
Posts: 407
Default Re: Screen Redraws?

Does anyone else have this problem?
__________________
I wear the pants. (My wife picks them out)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2007, 02:54 AM
Holly73 Holly73 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ulm, Germany
Posts: 522
Default Re: Screen Redraws?

Same here! I found this out yesterday with a midi track's view set to large (or bigger). I also found out, the cursor blinks when placing it over a wrapped plugin during playback.
On my system, I already had to reduce Graphics Acceleration (or however it is called) due to the fact, I had two cursors in the edit window. Seems like PT and the graphics card on my machine don't like each other...
__________________
 MBPr 15" (Mid 2015) i7, PT12.4, Studio One 3, UA Apollo Quad Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2007, 12:14 PM
zombie69 zombie69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Pioneer, CA
Posts: 407
Default Re: Screen Redraws?

Also, don't know if it is related, but the audiosuite version of Sansamp doesn't render. Must not be my day.
__________________
I wear the pants. (My wife picks them out)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2007, 12:25 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Screen Redraws?

Quote:
Also, don't know if it is related, but the audiosuite version of Sansamp doesn't render. Must not be my day.
Do you have "Use in Playlist" selected?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2007, 03:50 PM
zombie69 zombie69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Pioneer, CA
Posts: 407
Default Re: Screen Redraws?

I think it was selected, cause now when I restarted the session after reading your post, it is. It rendered fine. Before it took forever and just kind of "hung" in the processing stage. Oh well, working now. Thanks for the suggestion.
__________________
I wear the pants. (My wife picks them out)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-22-2007, 01:04 PM
zombie69 zombie69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Pioneer, CA
Posts: 407
Default Re: Screen Redraws?

Are the screen redraws a known issue by chance?
__________________
I wear the pants. (My wife picks them out)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-24-2007, 08:28 PM
zombie69 zombie69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Pioneer, CA
Posts: 407
Default Re: Screen Redraws?

Anyone?
__________________
I wear the pants. (My wife picks them out)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-25-2007, 06:27 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Screen Redraws?

I don't know about "known" issue, but this happens to me too using your scenario. I don't think it's very much of a big deal though, since it doesn't necessarily effect performance, and I hadn't really even looked for it until you mentioned it, but you might want to officially report it as a bug. Make sure you include detailed steps to recreate the problem.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-25-2007, 08:29 PM
zombie69 zombie69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Pioneer, CA
Posts: 407
Default Re: Screen Redraws?

Thanks
__________________
I wear the pants. (My wife picks them out)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Spinning wheel in PT8 with screen redraws Jagojames 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 03-17-2009 12:02 PM
Screen redraws help Ke productions 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-01-2003 02:06 AM
Quick Q - Faster Screen Redraws ear2ear 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-21-2002 09:34 AM
Faster screen redraws how?? roijin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-07-2001 06:47 AM
No Screen Redraws in Massive Session... Stratman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 09-13-2000 10:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com