Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2000, 08:49 AM
Xantar Xantar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Bournemouth
Posts: 1
Default Slow screen redraws with quicktime

Hi,
Im running pro tools 5 on a G4 with two firewire drives and a DC30+. The whole system should be watertight but when I import a movie into a session the screen redraws are slowwed right down. Ive tried what feels like everything, extensions, moving the movie window, reducing the movie size, etc but nothing seems to work.

Does anyone have any ideas on how to improve performance because it's getting really annoying.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2000, 09:18 AM
Lee Blaske Lee Blaske is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Minneapolis, MN U.S.A.
Posts: 3,625
Default Re: Slow screen redraws with quicktime

Have you converted the QT movie to the Miro codec? I don't have it open right now, but I believe it's called Motion JPEG-A.

If you're not using the correct codec, you won't get any acceleration out of the DC30+. Also, you need to experiment with your system to find the optimum data density for video playback before impacting other performance issues.

Lee Blaske
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2000, 12:02 PM
Vector Warrior Vector Warrior is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Bournemouth, England
Posts: 7
Default Re: Slow screen redraws with quicktime

How do you change the codec, is it the same as the compressor because i think that is set to motion jpeg. I set everything in premiere to that setting but I could be wrong.

Please, please if you have anymore ideas about what it could be let me know cos Im getting really stressed and desparate. I have work to do but am finding it really hard when its so slow.

cheers,
Xantar.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-04-2000, 05:23 PM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,825
Default Re: Slow screen redraws with quicktime

As for capture, you want to use the miroMotion Jpeg-A, limit datarate to around 600/k sec, limit movie size to 320x240. There are some miro prefs for capture that are part of the miro software that will do this for you.

For playback set the miro control panel to overlay "none", set the movie track to block display, hide the track, pull the movie window off the screen so only a few pixels of the window are showing. I assume you're using a separate TV monitor for the movie.

Hope it helps,

jim

[This message has been edited by Jim Longo (edited April 04, 2000).]
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Screen Redraws? zombie69 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 01-25-2007 08:29 PM
Half-arsed solution for slow screen redraws ecalcagnino 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-08-2003 01:16 AM
Screen redraws help Ke productions 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-01-2003 02:06 AM
Faster screen redraws how?? roijin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-07-2001 06:47 AM
No Screen Redraws in Massive Session... Stratman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 09-13-2000 10:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com