Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2011, 12:09 AM
Talisker Talisker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bremen, Germany
Posts: 311
Default CPU overload always increases with time

I figured, that I can always start recording with a very small buffer size. But then after a while CPU overload messages come up every few minutes and then seconds. I can then restart the session to get rid of them for another while. I am aware of the fact, that everything happening is stored in caches, logs and so on, but how does that affect the CPU load ?

thanx for suggestions

Kai
__________________
Mac Mini 205 Ghz Intel Core i5, 16 GB Ram, OSX 10.8.5, OSX 10.15.7,Focusrite Saffire Pro 40,Behringer ADA 8200 Pro Tools 10.8.5.,Pro Tools 2020, 2xGlyph hard drive 750GB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2011, 01:09 PM
brandobean brandobean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 23
Default Re: CPU overload always increases with time

I have pretty much this same problem. In ProTools 9.3 I have terrible problems with CPU overload errors (which is weird since I have a new macbook pro 2.4ghz machine & the activity monitor doesn't appear to go much above 20%). I can use PT for about an hour or two and then the errors come back. Restarting PT fixes the issue (though sometimes I need to reboot the entire computer.

I'd say there was a memory leak somewhere. Anyway, you aren't crazy. It happens to me too...

B
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2011, 03:21 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,977
Default Re: CPU overload always increases with time

My guess is that you have all your processor cores dedicated to the playback engine and nothing is left to handle normal system chores and non-realtime plugins. Try setting you playback engine to one less than the maximum number of cores available. (I know this sounds counter-intuitive) but try it.

Unfortunately if you only have a dual core processor, that means dedicating only one processor core to the playback engine which may not be optimal either.

On higher end processors with four cores (or 8 cores if hyper-threading is used) reducing the playback engine to 3 (or 7 if hyper-threading is used) usually have a positive improvement.

Lately there has been some rumblings about hyper-threading causing problems and not providing the optimum performance but in my experience, it has been working fine.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 11.2.3 running Protools 2021.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2011, 04:10 PM
cshaw cshaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Bastrop, TX
Posts: 141
Default Re: CPU overload always increases with time

I had the same problem on my old 2006 MBP with only two cores. After a lot of experiments I realized that the system gets weird after time due to overheating. If you get a program like iStats menu you'll notice that you'll start getting errors once the computer heats up to a certain temperature (check the Mem bank temp).

The solution that works for me is to get a Targus laptop stand with the fans built in. This cools things down a couple of degrees, just enough to keep things running smoothly.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-15-2011, 05:00 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,792
Default Re: CPU overload always increases with time

Quote:
Originally Posted by brandobean View Post
I have pretty much this same problem. In ProTools 9.3 I have terrible problems with CPU overload errors (which is weird since I have a new macbook pro 2.4ghz machine & the activity monitor doesn't appear to go much above 20%). I can use PT for about an hour or two and then the errors come back. Restarting PT fixes the issue (though sometimes I need to reboot the entire computer.

I'd say there was a memory leak somewhere. Anyway, you aren't crazy. It happens to me too...

B
What are the error numbers? When you say you think it's a memory leak - what does your RAM usage look like in Activity Monitor when the errors occur? Are all your plug-ins up to date? Have you tried reducing the number of host processors in the Playback Engine? Does the error(s) occur at the same place in the song?

I was just replying to someone in another thread saying how difficult it is to help when posts don't contain enough info to begin troubleshooting - this is a classic example. No error numbers, no idea of any troubleshooting you've done, no info your Playback Engine settings or the hardware you're using, which drives you're recording to, etc, etc.

I don't mean to belabor the point but information is critical to being able to assist. Computers and software are complex - even moreso when you take into account the huge variety of peripherals that can be attached. All of this plays a part in how well a system performs. A solution for one person may not be the same for another, which is why knowing specifics about *your* system is critical.

So, if you can provide more info, I likely can do something to assist. The Help Us Help You thread has details about what we need to know.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using More Processors Increases CPU Usage?! yarrick19 Pro Tools 9 3 11-28-2010 05:02 PM
Ableton live wont run in time plus CPU overload crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-18-2006 02:57 AM
PT7 Performance increases will the moor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-26-2005 08:12 PM
PT 7 Performance Increases Up to 150% Shan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 36 10-11-2005 12:19 PM
Waves C4 increases peaks, lowers RMS?? kid pro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-15-2003 06:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com