Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2007, 11:34 AM
sirgant sirgant is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 136
Default Is Pro Tools a carbon based application for Mac\'s?

Is Pro Tools a carbon based application for Mac's?

Just wanted some clarification and information on this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2007, 01:38 PM
sirgant sirgant is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 136
Default Re: Is Pro Tools a carbon based application for Mac\'s?

Any experts want to chime in? Surely someone has some info on this.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2007, 12:56 AM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: Is Pro Tools a carbon based application for Mac\'s?

Looks like it:

% otool -L Pro\ Tools\ HD|grep Carbon
/System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Carbon (compatibility version 2.0.0, current version 128.0.0)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-30-2007, 12:56 AM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 1,010
Default Re: Is Pro Tools a carbon based application for Mac\'s?

Looks like it:

% otool -L Pro\ Tools\ HD|grep Carbon
/System/Library/Frameworks/Carbon.framework/Versions/A/Carbon (compatibility version 2.0.0, current version 128.0.0)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-30-2007, 08:58 AM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,825
Default Re: Is Pro Tools a carbon based application for Mac\'s?

Since Carbon has been "grandfathered" I wonder what that means for Protools going forward?

from ArsTechnica
Quote:
Yep, it's (finally) the end of the line for Carbon GUI applications in Mac OS X. Oh, sure, they'll be around for years and years to come, but the lack of 64-bit support is a long-term death sentence.

The last vestiges of the original Macintosh API are finally being put to rest. They've done their job and are being given a decent burial, I think. A slow, almost natural transition. Bugs will be fixed in the 32-bit Carbon APIs, of course, but no new features will be added. All new GUI APIs in Leopard and future Mac OS X releases will be added as Cocoa-only APIs.

Perhaps the most painful part of this for developers with large Carbon code bases (poor Adobe... ) is that Apple did, in fact, port Carbon to 64-bit. There were sessions on it at WWDC 2006, and the code appeared in Leopard seeds. The decision to drop 64-bit support for Carbon was obviously a hard one to make, but eventually it was made, despite the work already put into the effort.
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-31-2007, 05:19 AM
Matt_G Matt_G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 590
Default Re: Is Pro Tools a carbon based application for Mac\'s?

Quote:
Since Carbon has been "grandfathered" I wonder what that means for Protools going forward?
Hopefully that means we get a fresh 100% Cocoa version for Leopard finally. It's probably one of the reasons why Pro Tools uses more CPU on native plugs compared with Logic or any 'Cocoa' based application. It's time we see some speed improvements on the native side of things...

Matt
__________________
Mastering Engineer

www.matthewgraymastering.com

Brisbane Australia
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-31-2007, 05:27 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 21,065
Default Re: Is Pro Tools a carbon based application for Mac\'s?

Quote:
Hopefully that means we get a fresh 100% Cocoa version for Leopard finally.
At least whenever Protools goes 64bit it will have to be Cocoa
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-31-2007, 06:46 PM
sirgant sirgant is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 136
Default Re: Is Pro Tools a carbon based application for Mac\'s?

Quote:
Quote:
Since Carbon has been "grandfathered" I wonder what that means for Protools going forward?
Hopefully that means we get a fresh 100% Cocoa version for Leopard finally. It's probably one of the reasons why Pro Tools uses more CPU on native plugs compared with Logic or any 'Cocoa' based application. It's time we see some speed improvements on the native side of things...

Matt
More realistically what it means is that we won't be seeing a 100% Cocoa version of PT for a good while. Conspicous in their absence from commenting on this thread is anyone from Digi...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-31-2007, 07:17 PM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,825
Default Re: Is Pro Tools a carbon based application for Mac\'s?

Well realistically what are they going to say, . . . "that they're always looking forward developing their products and committed to a Mac/Windows equal platform". It was more of a rhetorical question.

And digidesign is not alone in this predicament, Adobe Photoshop probably being the other big notable, will be faced with a big decision at some point. It doesn't have to be right away.

More importantly what might this mean to dual platform coding.

Interesting times
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8 - New Mac's Matt Darcy macOS 2 09-18-2013 02:00 AM
How well do Mac's run Pro Tools? TylerW 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 06-20-2010 06:10 AM
Intel Based MAC's (ENd of mac Stability??) surferdeac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-15-2010 11:48 PM
A way to carbon copy clone a functioning pro tools system? JonesH 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 06-06-2008 05:44 PM
Pro Tools Mac's card in PC Panchi Quesada Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 05-24-2004 04:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com