Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 06-24-2013, 12:48 PM
CSJordan's Avatar
CSJordan CSJordan is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Daly City, CA
Posts: 47
Default Re: Eleven Rack & Pro Tools 11 - Supported?

The "Embed Eleven Settings From" has moved in Pro Tools 11 to the Input tab of I/O (see attached screenshots). Check to make sure the input you wish to embed your settings from is selected here (also works for any input of the current device if Eleven Rack is not the Playback Engine - as long as it's recognized by the host).

I confirmed that this functionality is still working on a fresh install of 11 and the 1.1.1 driver (ER firmware 2.00.1), Mac OS X 10.8.4.

We're also checking on Win 7 and Win 8, and will report back with findings.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 11-noembed.jpg (39.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg 11-embedded.jpg (39.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 06-24-2013, 12:57 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,766
Default Re: Eleven Rack & Pro Tools 11 - Supported?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CSJordan View Post
The "Embed Eleven Settings From" has moved in Pro Tools 11 to the Input tab of I/O (see attached screenshots). Check to make sure the input you wish to embed your settings from is selected here (also works for any input of the current device if Eleven Rack is not the Playback Engine - as long as it's recognized by the host).

I confirmed that this functionality is still working on a fresh install of 11 and the 1.1.1 driver (ER firmware 2.00.1), Mac OS X 10.8.4.

We're also checking on Win 7 and Win 8, and will report back with findings.
Yes, I know where the embed settings from is. You can see all of this in the video link I posted a few posts back.

There was another report the embed rigs is working on OSX, but I haven't seen anyone saying it is working in Windows 7 or 8 yet.

Thanks for posting
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2021
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 06-24-2013, 12:59 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,766
Default Re: Eleven Rack & Pro Tools 11 - Supported?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
As a quick try in PT11 demo I seem to get embedded rig settings. Since I didn't want to wake the wife up this early in the AM I called up a previously rendered audio from MIDI track in PT11. Added a new audio track. Set the output of the first audio track to 11R reamp and the input of the second track to 11 rig L/R out and hit record. After the new track was done recording the old track I hit stop. Changed rigs on the 11R front panel. Right clicked the newly recorded audio and selected Load Guitar Rig Settings and lo and behold the 11 Rack changed to what I had the newly recorded track set to (still can't get used to instead of seeing the patch on the 11R I used come up on the 11R screen but seeing the name of the audio region/clip that had the embedded settings).

To be sure I wasn't fooling myself I muted the newly created audio track, created an aux track with the 11R rig L/R out as the input, imported some more audio on yet another track with that track's output set to reamp, changed rigs on the 11R and hit play to satisfy myself stuff was actually changing on the 11R. I then recalled the embedded rig settings from the audio track recorded in the first paragraph by right clicking that audio and selecting Load Guitar Rig Settings, the 11R changed as it should and I had the same rig setup as recorded/embedded in the first paragraph.

So yes, it is possible, at least on a Mac, to have embedded rig settings. It's just a pain not having the onscreen editor to change things on the 11R chassis. I wonder if part of the problem here is Avid adding in PT11 the check box to embed 11R rig settings into the Input section of the I/O window? Almost like Avid hasn't settled on how they're implementing the whole 11 Rack deal.

Hope this all makes sense.
Good to know its working on OSX. Now Im wondering if its a Windows problem, a Windows 8 problem, or just something specific to my PC.
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2021
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 06-24-2013, 03:10 PM
TheChimp's Avatar
TheChimp TheChimp is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 859
Default Re: Eleven Rack & Pro Tools 11 - Supported?

We're looking into it in-house as well...
__________________
_______________________________
The Chimp
Delivery Manager/CSM, Guitar Products/AAX Plug-ins
P&S Creative Professional
AVID
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 06-24-2013, 03:15 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,766
Default Re: Eleven Rack & Pro Tools 11 - Supported?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheChimp View Post
We're looking into it in-house as well...
OH MY GOD! HE'S ALIVE!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Nice to see you again Mr. Chimp Don't be such a stranger.

Thanks for looking into it.
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2021
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 06-24-2013, 04:37 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Eleven Rack & Pro Tools 11 - Supported?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
Good to know its working on OSX. Now Im wondering if its a Windows problem, a Windows 8 problem, or just something specific to my PC.
On windows 8 for me, If I load a rig from the clips list (right click, and click load rig settings), it tells me Unable to load rig settings from file xxxx.xx. But it does load the settings on my 11 Rack. Maybe this has to do with the lack of the control panel? I've tried several tracks I recorded into PT11, and they all load the rig into the 11r, but give me that error in PT.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 06-24-2013, 04:54 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,766
Default Re: Eleven Rack & Pro Tools 11 - Supported?

Quote:
Originally Posted by necjamc View Post
On windows 8 for me, If I load a rig from the clips list (right click, and click load rig settings), it tells me Unable to load rig settings from file xxxx.xx. But it does load the settings on my 11 Rack. Maybe this has to do with the lack of the control panel? I've tried several tracks I recorded into PT11, and they all load the rig into the 11r, but give me that error in PT.
Hmm... good to know. Are you getting the 'E' symbol on your tracks and in the clips bin?

I just got a weird error. A session crashed on me, so I re-launched using the .bak file. When the mini window loaded it stuck on M4 MMMMMMMMMMMMMMMM

The 11R was on b4. The volume knob in the window would not move, BUT it did work - meaning the mini display doesn't change but it does adjust the volume on the rack. Same for the selected rig. I could hit the arrows and it would change on the Rack, but the window just stayed on MMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMM

Maybe I'll uninstall PT11 and re-install and see if I can get the embedded rigs like you have.

Are you on Windows 8 Pro? I'm on Windows 8 Pro with Media Center to be exact.

Thank you for reporting.

Oh, can you try something else real quick. Download a User created rig, or if you already have some that will work. Go to the Mini Window and click the Rig Name. Go down to LOAD RIG FROM COMPUTER, and try to load a rig from the PC to the Rack. Its not working for me either, I click it and nothing happens.
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2021
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 06-24-2013, 05:11 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Eleven Rack & Pro Tools 11 - Supported?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
Hmm... good to know. Are you getting the 'E' symbol on your tracks and in the clips bin?

I just got a weird error. A session crashed on me, so I re-launched using the .bak file. When the mini window loaded it stuck on M4 MMMMMMMMMMMMMMMM

The 11R was on b4. The volume knob in the window would not move, BUT it did work - meaning the mini display doesn't change but it does adjust the volume on the rack. Same for the selected rig. I could hit the arrows and it would change on the Rack, but the window just stayed on MMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMM

Maybe I'll uninstall PT11 and re-install and see if I can get the embedded rigs like you have.

Are you on Windows 8 Pro? I'm on Windows 8 Pro with Media Center to be exact.

Thank you for reporting.

Oh, can you try something else real quick. Download a User created rig, or if you already have some that will work. Go to the Mini Window and click the Rig Name. Go down to LOAD RIG FROM COMPUTER, and try to load a rig from the PC to the Rack. Its not working for me either, I click it and nothing happens.
OK, my display in the mini window is working as it should (outside of opening the control panel). When I click Load rig from computer, nothing happens. I waited, but nothing at all. (still waiting lol). I'm on Windows 8 Pro. No media center. I am getting the "E"

Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 06-24-2013, 05:25 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,766
Default Re: Eleven Rack & Pro Tools 11 - Supported?

Quote:
Originally Posted by necjamc View Post
OK, my display in the mini window is working as it should (outside of opening the control panel). When I click Load rig from computer, nothing happens. I waited, but nothing at all. (still waiting lol). I'm on Windows 8 Pro. No media center. I am getting the "E"
Again, thanks. So load from PC is not working for you either.

I completely forgot that I had the Media Center addition, then it just hit me. I wonder if I can remove it. I'll have to look into that.
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2021
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 06-24-2013, 05:34 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Eleven Rack & Pro Tools 11 - Supported?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
Again, thanks. So load from PC is not working for you either.

I completely forgot that I had the Media Center addition, then it just hit me. I wonder if I can remove it. I'll have to look into that.
Does it matter any more? I know with XP it did, but I don't know about Windows 8.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 Rack supported by Pro Tools HD 11? markus44uk Pro Tools 11 4 05-17-2013 09:55 AM
RME UFX With Eleven Rack and Pro Tools 10 csailer Windows 1 10-03-2012 09:36 PM
Eleven Rack window responds to changes on Eleven Rack, unable to record. pine Eleven Rack 6 08-02-2012 07:50 PM
Eleven Rack and Eleven Rack control window not matching 11R Newbie Eleven Rack 3 04-18-2012 06:07 PM
Eleven rack with pro tools 9 adza Eleven Rack 11 02-06-2011 03:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com