Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-26-2005, 09:48 PM
drummerjock drummerjock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Kansas
Posts: 3
Default HELP -- new computer and does\'t work with Protools

Ok -- I am not a computer person by any stretch of the imagination, so if I do not make myself clear, please ask any necessary questions and I will try to clarify.

My son is interested in recording.....so he purchased an MBox with ProTools 6.7 and we purchased a new computer for him to use it. We purchased a Dell 4700 -- Intel Pentium 4 processor (3.0 Ghz); 1G RAM; 80G hard drive. We thought this system would be adequate for just about anything he would want to do. WEll, we were wrong.....

He was able to record ... with a lot of difficulty....a 4 minute song (one vocal and one guitar only). He could not get it to bounce to disk. We tried turning off hyper threading --- making the necessary changes to Windows XP SP2 --- increasing H/W buffer and CPU in protools -- still a problem. We then do a chipset test and ....we have a 915G --- apparently incompatible with Protools. Now What????

It was suggested that we purchase a 2nd hard drive -- which we did -- still problems. We were told to go to MusicXP.net and follow the 25 tuning tips. We did that. Still, we encounter this problem: "the operating system held off interrupts for too long. If this occurs frequently, try increasing the h/w buffer size in the playback engine panel" WE DID THAT

So....we are incredibly frustrated. Is there any way that this particular computer can be used with ProTools....or must we start from scratch and purchase an entirely new computer system (please say no)......

Brian and Mom
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2005, 10:02 PM
Sacred Spirit Sacred Spirit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 169
Default Re: HELP -- new computer and does\'t work with Protools

Dell has been known to provide motherboard upgrades in their systems if they do not do what you expected. If you can, upgrade the computer with Dell and see if you can a reasonable deal. The 915 chipset has been known to be a problem (when Digi doesn't mention a specific chipset as being compatable, you can almost bet your bottom dollar it's not compatable). I was burned on an AMD notebook, not knowing ALI chipsets were incompatable. Good Luck.
__________________
MusicXPC 2.8/512
PTLE 6.4 CS6&9
Waves: Platinum(5) & IR1 (5.1)
DigiOO2 Factory
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-26-2005, 10:23 PM
BIG D BIG D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 411
Default Re: HELP -- new computer and does\'t work with Protools

Hi,

I know it isn't what you want to hear, but you need to check out the system compatability section of this forum. Look at Best desktop systems at the top of the index page.

The chipset is most important as well as the motherboard and other components.

Look at the list and see if the place you bought it from will help you get the system right.

All the best,

Big D
__________________
INTEL QUAD XEON
INTEL S5000XVN serverboard
4 gig Fully Buffered Ram (About to add more)
3 x WD500gig SATA, 1 x WD1T32mb SATA cache Green
NVIDIA Geforce 7300le,
Command 8,HD2,192,Massive Pack 4
Windows 7 64 bit PTHD 9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-26-2005, 10:53 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: HELP -- new computer and does\'t work with Prot

Some of the early 9xx chipsets have a problem supplying the proper amount of power across the USB to run the mBox. Though not supported by Digi, there have been reports that using a powered USB hub with these chipsets will solve this problem. Read This thread for more info. There is even a specific model hub mentioned in that thread, so...





~
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will This Computer Work With ProTools 8 The Beat Pusher 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 02-19-2010 11:33 AM
Will my computer work with PT 7.4 HD? beef Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 07-22-2008 11:00 AM
Protools le v.5.1 wont work on my new computer platinumx99 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 29 11-10-2005 02:48 PM
.EXS showing up as text docs (Kontakt does't see) Tim R. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-12-2003 12:57 PM
DirectConnect does't see instruments Guy Staley Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-14-2002 10:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com