Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-12-2015, 07:17 AM
tangoportland tangoportland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Deadhorse, Alaska
Posts: 77
Default Bounce Default Location

In PT 11 when I bounced it went into the current sessions bounce folder in the audio folder, I never had to choose because it went into the current session by default.

Now in PT 12 it goes to the previous session bounce folder.

Is there a way/setting to have default to the current session so I don't have to navigate and find it when I bounce, which is often.

Is it based on which volume/drive is selected in the work space browser?

Thank You
PRO TOOLS 12 Focusrite Scarettle 2i2
Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-12-2015, 02:00 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,630
Default Re: Bounce Default Location

Sounds like a bug to me Maybe its remembering the previous Bounce destination? I certainly agree that it should go into the current session's Bounce folder as in 11.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2015, 03:04 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,660
Default Re: Bounce Default Location

There's a check box that lets it either default to a location, or lets you specify a location. It's at the bottom of the first bounce dialog box.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-12-2015, 04:04 PM
tangoportland tangoportland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Deadhorse, Alaska
Posts: 77
Default Re: Bounce Default Location

No, there is no check box for location, there is a check box for Offline.
There is an existing file name that is never the same as the session, I think on PT 11 it was the name of the session.
You can choose the directory button, which has the LAST session I used not the current session, PT 11 had the current session as the default choice.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-12-2015, 10:37 PM
maltastudio's Avatar
maltastudio maltastudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: malta
Posts: 142
Default Re: Bounce Default Location

I`m sure there is a setting somewhere cause I had this problem but now its back to the current working project.
Peace
__________________
www.maltastudio.com

https://soundcloud.com/charlesmuscat

MacBook Pro Late 2016
Intel I7 Quod Core 2.8 GHZ
16 GB Ram . 256 GB SSD
Catalina 10.15.2

Acer Nitro
Intel I7-6700-HQ
8 GB Ram 256 GB SSD x 2
Win 10 Home 64 bit
Motu 624 AVB , Yamaha 01V96i
Pro Tools Native 2019..Latest , Sonar Platinum Lifetime
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-13-2015, 02:05 AM
kurt's Avatar
kurt kurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Helsingborg - Sweden
Posts: 674
Default Re: Bounce Default Location

Quote:
Originally Posted by maltastudio View Post
I`m sure there is a setting somewhere cause I had this problem but now its back to the current working project.
Peace
Very obvious indeed.
__________________
MBP early 2011. Apple MacPro 5.1 12Core ”Westmere”. DeckLink HD Extreme 3D+. OS X10.10.5
PTN|10-11. PTN|HD|10-11-12. 16 x 16 HD I/O - 16 x 16 192 I/O Lots of gear.

http://www.mmvstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-13-2015, 08:09 AM
tangoportland tangoportland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Deadhorse, Alaska
Posts: 77
Default Re: Bounce Default Location

So, is it a tech bug issue or a setting or operator error?
I have searched the web but no answer yet.


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-14-2015, 04:15 AM
kurt's Avatar
kurt kurt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Helsingborg - Sweden
Posts: 674
Default Re: Bounce Default Location

Quote:
Originally Posted by tangoportland View Post
So, is it a tech bug issue or a setting or operator error?
I have searched the web but no answer yet.


Thanks
Choose?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Choose.jpg (92.6 KB, 0 views)
__________________
MBP early 2011. Apple MacPro 5.1 12Core ”Westmere”. DeckLink HD Extreme 3D+. OS X10.10.5
PTN|10-11. PTN|HD|10-11-12. 16 x 16 HD I/O - 16 x 16 192 I/O Lots of gear.

http://www.mmvstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-06-2016, 03:21 PM
Real Real is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17
Default Re: Bounce Default Location

I'd love an answer for this too! I've dealt with this issue of PT defaulting to a random (unrelated session) folder for 5 years. I recently did a clean OS install (Yosemite 10.10.5) and did a clean install of Pro Tools 12 (12.4) and it still is defaulting to the same random folder as before. How is this possible? I recently trashed all Prefs but that didn't help either.



Pro Tools 12.4
OS 10.10.5
iMac 2.8 ghz, i7 (Late 2009)
12 GB 1067 MHz DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-22-2020, 06:51 AM
toodamnhipPT toodamnhipPT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Van Nuys
Posts: 12
Default Re: Bounce Default Location

Count me in. I too want to know how to make bounce folder go with current project folder.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to set default audio file location? MicklePickle Getting Started 9 11-17-2015 02:36 PM
What is the default plugins location on Windows? KierONeil Pro Tools 12 2 06-13-2015 06:07 PM
where is the User library default location bear0328 Pro Tools 11 4 05-01-2014 01:19 PM
default folder location pauldub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-06-2008 09:14 AM
fade file default location PHead14006 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-08-2003 12:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com