Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2014, 01:19 PM
djmj djmj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 20
Default HD3 PCI in "PC windows"?

I have Mac OSX 10.411 g5, pro tools hd 7.32, HD3 cards, digidesign 192 and a c24. Theres a few things I dont like with mac, can I put my hd3 cards in a pc, upgrade to PT HD 9 insted? Do I have to go thru a reseller to by an upgrade and/or is it possible to upgrade to an old PT like 9 or I must buy hd 10 or 11?

Regards
Johan

Last edited by djmj; 03-11-2014 at 04:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2014, 01:45 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: HD3 PCI in "PC windows"?

Yes if you can find a Windows machine with PCI/PCIX slots and not PCIe slots. You may need to build your own

general build ideas: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=308489

more general: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t...ghlight=savage

i7 stuff: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=238426
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig

Last edited by Craig F; 03-11-2014 at 01:47 PM. Reason: some adds
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2014, 02:35 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,943
Default Re: HD3 PCI in "PC windows"?

I run a PCI rig. I brought the magma P7R4R chassis which works flawlessly. The best thing about this is you only need 1 PCI slot. These magma chassis are cheap now and worth the cash just to stop the aggro with looking for a motherboard with adjacent PCI slots :)
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-11-2014, 04:10 PM
djmj djmj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 20
Default Re: HD3 PCI in "PC windows"?

Thanks a heap. I will look into what upgrade I need and what it cost, and if I can upgrade PT 7.32 for osx to PT9 for win.
Cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Did Avid "Fix" the Floating windows problem in PT11 under Windows? M-ManLA Pro Tools 11 10 07-08-2013 04:07 PM
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 04:04 PM
002 rack "clicks" and Windows beeps when "Setting Up Midi" or sw0mgt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-03-2012 04:42 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 01:28 PM
The "FATE" of CM LABS "MotorMix" & "MotorMate". Dum dum dum dum... leon777 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 10-15-2002 01:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com