Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-26-2001, 06:10 PM
lukemaniak lukemaniak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 230
Default AUDIOMEDIA (chips "QC", "QE" or "Q") What\'s the Difference ?

Hi, I heard somewhere, there are 3 revision chips from AUDIOMEDIA 3. ("QC", "QE" or "Q")
So I would like to know the differences beteween them. Wich one is the better, what are the ptroblems with the older chip.

Thx for any comment.
luke
g3 350 (rev2).
__________________
- e.l -
ps: btw...sorry for my english.
;-)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-26-2001, 06:14 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: AUDIOMEDIA (chips "QC", "QE" or "Q") What\'s the Difference ?

No difference in quality or functionality, only compatibility with newer systems:
http://www.digidesign.com/compato/amiii.html
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-26-2001, 06:44 PM
lukemaniak lukemaniak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 230
Default Re: AUDIOMEDIA (chips "QC", "QE" or "Q") What\'s the Difference ?

Thx for the fast reply !

I have the BW G3 350, so I need to get rid of the Q chip only ?
Any other QC, QE, QF, Qwherever will work ?

Thx in advance [img]images/icons/tongue.gif[/img]
__________________
- e.l -
ps: btw...sorry for my english.
;-)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-26-2001, 06:48 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,481
Default Re: AUDIOMEDIA (chips "QC", "QE" or "Q") What\'s the Difference ?

That is correct.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-26-2001, 06:55 PM
lukemaniak lukemaniak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Posts: 230
Default Re: AUDIOMEDIA (chips "QC", "QE" or "Q") What\'s the Difference ?

Thank YOU again. [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
- e.l -
ps: btw...sorry for my english.
;-)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Difference between "Go to Song Start" and "Return to start of session" shortcut pericoloso Pro Tools 10 2 09-22-2013 12:44 AM
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM
The "FATE" of CM LABS "MotorMix" & "MotorMate". Dum dum dum dum... leon777 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 10-15-2002 12:00 AM
What's the difference between "online" and "offline" editing ? stuu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-21-2002 03:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com