Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2015, 07:40 AM
dtmprod dtmprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 428
Default PTHD 10 crashing when changing # of chips or sample rate

Hi;
Am running PTHD 10.10 on Mac Pro 12 core with OSX 10.8.5. Am noticing there's a tendency for PT to crash when changing the number of chips for more/fewer voices, or switching back & forth between 48 & 96k sample rate. Was wondering if its a 'bug', or maybe time to trash prefs?
Thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2015, 05:50 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,965
Question Re: PTHD 10 crashing when changing # of chips or sample rate

TDM? HD Native? HDX? Any other PCIe cards installed?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-23-2015, 12:17 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,390
Default Re: PTHD 10 crashing when changing # of chips or sample rate

Quote:
Originally Posted by dtmprod View Post
Hi;
Am running PTHD 10.10 on Mac Pro 12 core with OSX 10.8.5. Am noticing there's a tendency for PT to crash when changing the number of chips for more/fewer voices, or switching back & forth between 48 & 96k sample rate. Was wondering if its a 'bug', or maybe time to trash prefs?
Thx
Hi,

I started to get very similar problem when changing between sessions that have different frequency and bit rates. I've had to go back to previous versions which are better, but still occasionally get it on 10.3.6 but it's much better than 10.3.10 which also gave me constant DAE 91xx CPU overload messages, so something quite big changed under the hood around 10.3.10 or 10.3.9

10.3.8 was probably the most stable for me, but I'm trying earlier versions hoping to finding a solid system again.

Of course trash prefs and reinstall, maybe in your case it will fix it.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite Saffire 56 Sample Rate Problems - Sample rates changing during start up finalcut Pro Tools Software (Win) 12 02-20-2012 04:00 AM
Changing The Sample Rate DoctorBuddha Tips & Tricks 9 06-16-2010 02:40 PM
Adusting sample rate in PTHD 7.4 - is it possible? Paul_Caruso Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-28-2008 08:08 AM
Changing sample rate? chino_151 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-21-2005 05:15 PM
changing sample rate in USD set up FossFace Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-13-2004 04:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com