Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2013, 09:34 PM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,119
Default Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also?

I'm looking at a used MacPro. Checking the qualifying Macs list, and it says "Westmere", but not "Bloomfield" or "Gulftown", even though they're from the same generation. Does the "Westmere" qualification apply to all three of those?

thanks
__________________
HD-Native, PT2018, 192, 3.2 Quad MacPro 5,1, 16 Gig, Sierra
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2013, 10:34 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,345
Default Re: Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also?

Hang on for one of these avid employees floating around and u should
Get an answer

Maybe Saturday maybe Monday -
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-22-2013, 11:14 PM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 688
Default Re: Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also?

From Tom's Hardware: Intel makes those. Westmere and Bloomfield are die/architecture revisions.

As far as the differences goes, Westmere is on 32nm where as Bloomfield/Nehalem is on 45nm. They are both on the same architecture. Only the manufacturing process differs. Generally, the 32nm CPUs should run cooler.


From Wikipedia: The architecture of the Nehalem was the basis of the i7, which was revised in 2011 as sandy bridge. The Westmere is a more recent CPU. Westmere-EP is the first six-core dual-socket processor from Intel, following the quad-core Bloomfield and Gainestown (a.k.a. Nehalem-EP) processors using the same LGA 1366 package, while the earlier Dunnington six-core processor is a Socket 604 based multi-socket processor. The CPUID extended model number is 44 (2Ch) and two product codes are used, 80613 for the UP desktop/server models and 80614 for the Xeon 5600-series DP server models. In some models, only four of the six cores are enabled.

If you were building your own Hackintosh, die revisions might have more significance. However, if you are shopping for an Apple Mac Pro, check out

www.everymac.com

You will find a comprehensive list of most of the retail products, including the incarnations of the Mac Pro. The speed of the processor is an easier way to figure what kind of performance you can expect.

The Hackintosh, user-built servers, or Frankenmacs, open up the possibility of overclocking, which is where you would want the coolest running CPU you could find.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.3.3;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.5+, Finale25,EMU,Vegas Pro 14-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2013, 08:32 AM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also?

I've also been referencing the "Mactracker" app

http://mactracker.ca/

and it seems to go into more detail than other sources, naming these other chip designations "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" for the MacPro5,1. I'm wondering if those are all covered by the "Westmere" umbrella.

The other issue is that Mactracker doesn't mention "Nehalem" for the 5,1, whereas EveryMac does. The machine I'm looking at is a Quad-Core 3.2, which EveryMac says is a Nehalem.
__________________
HD-Native, PT2018, 192, 3.2 Quad MacPro 5,1, 16 Gig, Sierra
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2013, 08:47 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 688
Default Re: Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also?

My Nehalem Mac Pro is early 2009, and is designated 4,1.

Everymac does show which Mac Pros had the 45nm vs 32 nm.

ProTools with Mountain Lion is supported back to the early 2009 Nehalems.

The issue is that not all the software out there can truly take advantage of a dozen cores. The other issue is the expense of a dual six-core vs a single quad core. Initially, some users were reporting better results with a faster quad core vs a slower octo core.
__________________
PT10.3.10HD(Tyan s2932 [8core Shanghai 2.7GHZ] 32GB,Win7 SP1); PT10HD(Tyan s2892 w/10GB, Win7 SP1);PT8HD(Dell 690 quad Xeon 3.0, 8GB, Win7,192 I/O, 96 I/O);MacBook Pro: 11R, Apogee Element 46, Focusrite 8PreX PT HD 11.3.2; Mac Pro 3.47 Hex 32GB, OSX 10.12.6/L10.3.3;L9.1.8, 2.64TB; G5 D2.3 4GB, 10.4.11/L8; 12c MP 2.66/32GB PT12.4; Structure, GigaGS3, Kontakt 5, Garratin, Sibelius 8.5+, Finale25,EMU,Vegas Pro 14-10/; RME HDSP9652,MOTU 2408 MKIII/1224/308, FX,Kurz,L5s,Strat,ASAT,JB,Zon
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-23-2013, 03:04 PM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also?

OK I think I'm starting to get it. Thanks PJ
__________________
HD-Native, PT2018, 192, 3.2 Quad MacPro 5,1, 16 Gig, Sierra
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 "Pausing" when I press "Play" with Focusrite Scarlett interface eanderso22304 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 11-23-2011 06:45 AM
Pro tools 9 crashes at startup "Bus error" in thread "MainThread", at address 0x0 danball Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 09-26-2011 04:49 PM
PT9 Session Troubles - "Bus Error" in "Main Thread" & Could not complete the Open... tohmit Pro Tools Software (Mac) 5 03-23-2011 12:13 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM
The "FATE" of CM LABS "MotorMix" & "MotorMate". Dum dum dum dum... leon777 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 10-15-2002 12:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com