Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2012, 11:06 AM
italianguitar italianguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 12
Default setting the "output to amps" outputs to "rig no cab" affected also the (xlr) outputs!

hi, on stage I had my amp to be used as monitor so I 've pressed edit for 2-3 seconds opening the USER options. then I've choosen "outputs to amps" then output 1&2 setting them to "rig no cab".
FOR WHAT I UNDERSTOOD THE MAIN XLR OUPUTS SHOULDN'T BE AFFECTED...instead the same sound was outside in the PA so I had to choose Rig output. It's the same for the headphones as well..
Is it my mistake or there is something wrong?
help please
Enrico
www.karnataka.org.uk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2012, 11:37 AM
derker derker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 622
Default Re: setting the "output to amps" outputs to "rig no cab" affected also the (xlr) outp

Any time you set them to "Rig out no cab" you're basically disabling the cabs completely. The only way to currently keep cab sims on in the XLR and of in the Outputs To Amp is to use the Amp out option.

There's been plenty of talk about separating the Amp and Cab blocks...if that was ever implemented it would make it easier to use 11r in the manner you're trying to use it. We'll see if it ever comes to fruition....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2012, 12:17 PM
italianguitar italianguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 12
Default Re: setting the "output to amps" outputs to "rig no cab" affected also the (xlr) outp

"The only way to currently keep cab sims on in the XLR and of in the Outputs To Amp is to use the Amp out option."
that's what i actually did but it doesn't work... also I saw a youtube avid video about the live setting and the guy says clearly that nothing will be affected on the xlr outputs...here's the link .I did like scenario 3 and it changed also the sound on the PA!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0tPgAtQ_i4A
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2012, 12:44 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,479
Default Re: setting the "output to amps" outputs to "rig no cab" affected also the (xlr) outp

the video is wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2012, 12:51 PM
italianguitar italianguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 12
Default Re: setting the "output to amps" outputs to "rig no cab" affected also the (xlr) outp

thanks mate....sh.........it!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-16-2012, 12:58 AM
therealmf therealmf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 190
Default Re: setting the "output to amps" outputs to "rig no cab" affected also the (xlr) outp

well...it is not literally wrong...it's just not very precise...Shawn doesn't say that switching on or off the cab sim can be done individually for Amp Out and XLR outs. But neither does he say that they're just one setting so if you go to "Rig out no cab" the cab sim is turned off on the XLRs as well. And that is the case.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-16-2012, 09:57 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,479
Default Re: setting the "output to amps" outputs to "rig no cab" affected also the (xlr) outp

Quote:
Originally Posted by therealmf View Post
well...it is not literally wrong...it's just not very precise...Shawn doesn't say that switching on or off the cab sim can be done individually for Amp Out and XLR outs. But neither does he say that they're just one setting so if you go to "Rig out no cab" the cab sim is turned off on the XLRs as well. And that is the case.
Isnt this the video where he states that the Main Outs/XLR Output "are always sending the entire rig, no matter what; there's nothing to configure. Amp modeling, speakers, everything"

I guess we could discuss the definition of a "entire rig" or does "wrong" really apply, but that would be subordinate to your definition of 'rig' and whether or not the 'rig' implies to the casual listener/watcher as including the cabinet.

What if I said "inaccurate" instead of 'wrong'? Would you accept that?

The video is here:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0tPgAtQ_i4A

And that above statement takes place at around 1:50
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-16-2012, 01:58 PM
bredo bredo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 245
Default Re: setting the "output to amps" outputs to "rig no cab" affected also the (xlr) outp

I would say wrong.

If not a bug, a flaw in design IMO.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-16-2012, 04:31 PM
moff moff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Posts: 385
Default Re: setting the "output to amps" outputs to "rig no cab" affected also the (xlr) outp

Quote:
Originally Posted by bredo View Post
I would say wrong.

If not a bug, a flaw in design IMO.
Not so much a bug or flaw in design, but a limitation of the hardware, and to some degree, a poorly named setting.

Without going into detail, in order to have the XLRs at full rig and the 1/4" at "rig Out No Cab" means two signal paths: one path has to be Pre-FX>Amp>Cab>Mic>Post-FX, and the other path has to be Pre-FX>Amp>Post-FX. Processing two signal paths simultaneously is something the 11R can't do.

OTOH, choosing "Amp Output" for one of the 1/4" outs works differently. It leaves the signal path to be processed as Pre-FX>Amp>Cab>Mic>Post-FX, but grabs the signal for that 1/4" output from the output of the amp sim block, and before the Cab, Mic, and all Post-FX.

Confused yet? I was until I read an official Avid explanation. :)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-19-2012, 01:44 AM
aaron.ferrer aaron.ferrer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Guam
Posts: 91
Default Re: setting the "output to amps" outputs to "rig no cab" affected also the (xlr) outp

Quote:
Originally Posted by moff View Post
Not so much a bug or flaw in design, but a limitation of the hardware, and to some degree, a poorly named setting.

Without going into detail, in order to have the XLRs at full rig and the 1/4" at "rig Out No Cab" means two signal paths: one path has to be Pre-FX>Amp>Cab>Mic>Post-FX, and the other path has to be Pre-FX>Amp>Post-FX. Processing two signal paths simultaneously is something the 11R can't do.

OTOH, choosing "Amp Output" for one of the 1/4" outs works differently. It leaves the signal path to be processed as Pre-FX>Amp>Cab>Mic>Post-FX, but grabs the signal for that 1/4" output from the output of the amp sim block, and before the Cab, Mic, and all Post-FX.

Confused yet? I was until I read an official Avid explanation. :)
It depends on how you look at it. All Avid has to do is put the cab at the end of the chain, like every other modeler that has the capability to. Put the cab at the end, and have the "amp out no cab" feature just grab the signal before the cab.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 04:04 PM
002 rack "clicks" and Windows beeps when "Setting Up Midi" or sw0mgt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-03-2012 04:42 PM
Protools LE 8 hang while "setting up peripherals" and while "loading tracks" xfarre 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-22-2011 08:37 AM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 01:28 PM
"Bouncing" . . . . Can I CHANGE The "Default Setting"?? The Zone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-17-2002 03:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com