Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2011, 01:14 PM
sretepmada sretepmada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Default PT 10.1 crashing when changing I/O settings.

Everytime I try and change my I/O settings and then save, 10.1 crashes..anyone experiencing this?


Am using 10.1 on a mac with hdx card + omni interface.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2011, 03:05 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,422
Default Re: PT 10.1 crashing when changing I/O settings.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sretepmada View Post
Everytime I try and change my I/O settings and then save, 10.1 crashes..anyone experiencing this?


Am using 10.1 on a mac with hdx card + omni interface.
Hi,

What computer?
What version of the OS?
Did you have a version of PT installed previously?



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.6 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2, Quad x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B Aphex 20Z. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2011, 04:01 PM
sretepmada sretepmada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: PT 10.1 crashing when changing I/O settings.

I sorted it with pt support. v helpful. it seems that 10.1 crashes if the outputs are not assigned correctly in the I/O set up box. All good now. HDX working great, no probs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-31-2011, 01:31 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,422
Default Re: PT 10.1 crashing when changing I/O settings.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sretepmada View Post
it seems that 10.1 crashes if the outputs are not assigned correctly in the I/O set up box.
Let me get this right! An incorrectly assigned output will cause a crash



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.6 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2, Quad x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B Aphex 20Z. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-31-2011, 08:09 AM
panamajack's Avatar
panamajack panamajack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Miniappleapolis
Posts: 710
Default Re: PT 10.1 crashing when changing I/O settings.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sretepmada View Post
...it seems that 10.1 crashes if the outputs are not assigned correctly in the I/O set up box. All good now. HDX working great, no probs.
All good now? No problems?

Seems like a popup stating something like, "Unsupported I/O option!" or "Nice try, but no cigar!" would be preferable. Maybe even slightly more graceful.

Jedi mind games: "You just spent a fortune, ignore this minor defect, you will not object to these crashes."

Or in the infamous words of the Borg: "Resistance if futile, you have been assimilated."
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-15-2012, 01:03 PM
Earl Martin Earl Martin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 2
Default Re: PT 10.1 crashing when changing I/O settings.

I've been getting the same thing with PT 9.0.2. I have been switching between PT rigs that require different I/O setups and every time I switch from Rig B to Rig A and try to reconfigure the I/O, I get a bus thread error and then the multi-language screen of death. I have tried trashing the necessary items with the Tech Support Utility. In my crash log I get a KERN error and FW bus errors, even though I have no firewire connected. I haven't been able to find any other threads about it yet and haven't contacted AVID/ Digi yet either. The only workaround I've been able to make work is to create a new session and import all of my tracks in with the correct mapping already in place. Any help would be appreciated.

Mac OSX 10.6.8
Mac Pro Quad core 2.4 GHz
Protools 9.0.2 HD3 with Magma PCIx Expansion Chassis
Intensity Pro Vid card
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
IO Settings keep changing LCM Technician Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 02-06-2013 09:01 AM
I/O settings changing on its own will. MacGreginator Pro Tools 10 0 09-14-2012 06:46 AM
Settings Changing on Their Own NJSoundguy VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 11-14-2011 09:47 AM
Changing I/O Settings in PT8 fooloof 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 09-17-2009 06:24 PM
changing IRQ settings mfym 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-20-2000 04:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com