Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2015, 06:58 AM
award57 award57 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Meriden, CT
Posts: 4
Default Pro Tools Control Won't Connect to Eucon

I am running Pro Tools 10.0 on Windows 7 64 bit. The "surfaces" tab in Eucon shows the Pro Tools Control as *available* but when it is selected or dragged to the "my sufaces" window it doesn't stay. Obviously Pro Tools is seeing my iPad but doesn't connect. Any suggestions?
__________________
Allan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2015, 08:12 AM
nige108's Avatar
nige108 nige108 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 265
Default Re: Pro Tools Control Won't Connect to Eucon

The whole thing is a pain in the arse. I've given up with it. I can get it working fine then when I change sessions, it disconnects. I have to restart PT to connect it again. It makes me wonder what Avids testing practices are.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2015, 09:25 AM
Manu101 Manu101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 111
Default Re: Pro Tools Control Won't Connect to Eucon

The first thing I would do is install the latest version of Pro Tools (10.3.10) and the latest version of EuControl (3.3 I think).
__________________
Manu

i7 7800X - Win10 - PT Ultimate - RME Fireface UFX II - 2x MC Mix, 1x MC Transport, Pro tools Control app on an iPad mini 2 - Genelec 8330 5.1 system
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2015, 11:05 AM
award57 award57 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Meriden, CT
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools Control Won't Connect to Eucon

That's the only advice I've gotten so far so I'll give it a try. Thanks.
__________________
Allan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-10-2015, 05:30 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,671
Default Re: Pro Tools Control Won't Connect to Eucon

The whole Pro Tools Control is a waste of time.
How it "works" now should be a pre-beta version...but sadly we are getting used to untested / unfixed software coming from Avid lately. E.g The basic function in PT11 didn't work for about a year. After 12 has come out the AVE in the PT11 is still very buggy and could be a show stopper in some cases. Obviously the 12 is the illness successor with the same AVE.
And my connection setting is ok. The Spancontrol by the Cargo Cult works perfectly on my system. Cause the guy cares and tests his software before going public with it.
Thus I have no problem to pay for it. Having said that I am the customer who spent allot of money during 15 years on Avid hardware / software.
May be its just a matter of time and iZotope becomes a major editing / mixing software. At list it works without any glitches.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2019.6 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.4
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-10-2015, 06:04 PM
mrtomcat mrtomcat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Studio City
Posts: 225
Default Re: Pro Tools Control Won't Connect to Eucon

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgoorevich View Post
The whole Pro Tools Control is a waste of time.
How it "works" now should be a pre-beta version...but sadly we are getting used to untested / unfixed software coming from Avid lately.
I would completely disagree with that part of your statement. I think the Pro Tools Control is one of the best features released by Avid in a long time, it's running rock solid on my end (once eucon gets restarted in pt 12.2...which is being addressed right now) and I am loving it. It's the perfect companion to my Artist Mix and it has made my life dramatically easier over the past several mixes I worked on. If they'll add the ability to control sends to it I'll be truly happy with this.
(I am running on a MAC PT 12.2... so my experience might be different because of that)
__________________
Mixing/Producing/Recording
PT Ultimate 2019.5
Wavelab Pro 9.5
UAD Satellite Octo Thunderbolt,
Apollo Twin Duo,
HDX Card running in Sonnet TB3 expansion box,
2x Avid I/O Analog 16/16,
4x Artist Mix, Avid Dock, PT Control,
Mac Mini 2018 32gig ram 1 TB SSD 6 Core running Mojave,
lots of outboard gear
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-11-2015, 02:28 PM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,671
Default Re: Pro Tools Control Won't Connect to Eucon

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtomcat View Post
I would completely disagree with that part of your statement. I think the Pro Tools Control is one of the best features released by Avid in a long time, it's running rock solid on my end (once eucon gets restarted in pt 12.2...which is being addressed right now) and I am loving it. It's the perfect companion to my Artist Mix and it has made my life dramatically easier over the past several mixes I worked on. If they'll add the ability to control sends to it I'll be truly happy with this.
(I am running on a MAC PT 12.2... so my experience might be different because of that)
The idea is good, only if it would work reliable. I only can make it work in 10% of time. The rest of the time I struggle with it. And I have no time for this nonsense!
Really, why the Spancontrol by the The Cargo Cult is working within the same PT session flawless and PT Control does't?
Why the PT Control doesn't work with more than 8 tracks (in a real life)?
Why I should be a freaking beta tester of Avid software (BTW: I tried to apply to their "the upper league of the beta testers a while ago)? Because its free?
I own and love my D-Command ES24 console and hope they will not brake anything in some PT version as they achieved outstanding results in braking existing features that worked for years. Fixing bugs? Well the cloud collaboration and subscription plans are much more intriguing the Avid's management at the time.
But who I am? I am just a junky customer not having a long term vision.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2019.6 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.4
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8HD won't connect with Control 24 crazy_ow ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 09-29-2014 11:57 AM
Eucon is Unable to connect to "McMix 2" Xill Artist Series 8 11-08-2011 05:15 AM
Alert - EuCon 2.5.6 is only for Pro Tools 9 and EuCon DigiTechSupt Artist Series 11 02-24-2011 11:25 PM
Can not connect control 24 pro tools 6.9 Isengard ent ICON & C|24 4 02-22-2011 05:35 PM
Pro Tools HD without a mixer or control surface. Ways to connect to your monitors Intini Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 42 01-09-2009 05:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com