Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-16-2015, 10:08 AM
EuroBartAudio EuroBartAudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 8
Default Re: What I was hoping to be able to do with the Pro Tools Control app

I would like:

- Sends on faders
- A full page of 'soft keys'
- Plugin Control

What I would really like is to have the possibility to have a continuous scroll through the soft keys if these were to become their own page. And then possibly just identify which 'page' it is by a simple text in between the 'pages'.

I do like the app and I am coming to terms with how it works and how to create soft keys. I have made a page or 2 of commands I use a lot. Like I stated, I would love to see them on a full page and have bigger buttons for them, the custom commands make my editing and mixing faster but bigger buttons would make it less finicky!

Thanks for the 1st step though Avid.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-16-2015, 08:55 PM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: sai kung
Posts: 426
Default Re: What I was hoping to be able to do with the Pro Tools Control app

I am using the tracks selector more and more.. its great for when I am spotting SFX from audio finder - and want to send a few accross on to different tracks... saves me apple tabbing back ana forward a million times..


It ***is*** a bit laggy updating displays tho..
__________________
i7 quad mac mini - 10.8.5 - 2x 1 TB SSD Focusrite Saffire PRO 40
protools 10.39 ( also 11? ) CPTK/ HD - Digital Performer 7.2 -Avid MC Mix
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-17-2015, 07:29 AM
crustn crustn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 81
Default What I was hoping to be able to do with the Pro Tools Control app

+1 for bigger soft keys!!! Why not adapting the artist control touchscreen keys (as done with the soft keys). Should be simple IMHO. This would completely replace my artist control.
And +1 for plug in control. Insert selection and more than 8 parameters on screen please!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-19-2015, 09:41 PM
psnz psnz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: What I was hoping to be able to do with the Pro Tools Control app

Being able to jump to Memory Locations would be handy.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-20-2015, 07:52 AM
mr xy mr xy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 161
Default Re: What I was hoping to be able to do with the Pro Tools Control app

used this today for the first time. Was pleasantly surprised how snappy it is, even on my unsupported iPad 2, which is a bit long in the tooth at this point.

But, as others have mentioned, a full screen view of key commands would make this so much more useful.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-24-2015, 10:17 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,704
Default Re: What I was hoping to be able to do with the Pro Tools Control app

a page with just meters for Live Recordings ...

yes, sends on faders - i 2nd that one for sure ..
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-24-2015, 03:46 PM
dr_daw's Avatar
dr_daw dr_daw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Cariboo, BC
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: What I was hoping to be able to do with the Pro Tools Control app

Quote:
Originally Posted by psnz View Post
Being able to jump to Memory Locations would be handy.

You just have to program these manually in the softkeys. Google it, it's pretty easy, I did it no problem.
__________________
FBR recording - https://www.facebook.com/fromthebase...cordsrecording
@FBRrecording - Instagram
Rig
MBP 15" High Sierra 10.13.3, i7 2.6Ghz, 8Gb DDR, 750Gb 7200rpm, PT 2019.5, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, Octopre MkII, Glyph GPT50, Avalon 737sp, AMS Neve 1073's, API 512c, CAPI 312's, DW drums, Fender Guitars/Amps, AKG, Rode, Sennheiser, Neumann U87 & KM184's, Coles 4038, Equator D5 monitors
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-07-2015, 11:02 PM
Mark Ziebarth Mark Ziebarth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 666
Default Re: What I was hoping to be able to do with the Pro Tools Control app

The actual version comes with some useless soft keys. For example the layer "wheel". On a Artist Control it's used to assign different tasks to its wheel. I've searched for a wheel on the iPad but mine has none.
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 3.66 GHz six Cores, HD Native, 192 I/O, Avid Dock, Artist Mix and Pro Tools Ultimate
Mac Pro 2008, RME Fireface, Pro Tools 12, Euphonix MC Control
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-11-2015, 03:23 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 313
Default Re: What I was hoping to be able to do with the Pro Tools Control app

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark Ziebarth View Post
The actual version comes with some useless soft keys. For example the layer "wheel". On a Artist Control it's used to assign different tasks to its wheel. I've searched for a wheel on the iPad but mine has none.
Are you using the XML(appset) included in your Avid Account under the Pro Tools | Control product section? That appset is designed for Pro Tools | Control where the default one is for Artist Control. Hence, the irrelevant stuff like "wheel".
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-11-2015, 03:27 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 313
Default Re: What I was hoping to be able to do with the Pro Tools Control app

Hey Guys,

We heard you loud and clear! Big Soft Keys view is coming and it will be free. We announced this new view with the Dock at AES. You can see more here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MYZY7p1ox_c
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools CPU Usage / Mac Pro 12 Core (2.66) HOPING FOR MORE PLUGIN POWER :( kwash703 macOS 16 01-02-2015 02:08 AM
was hoping this would be fixed in PT's 10.1 lafilmsound Pro Tools 10 0 02-10-2012 03:03 PM
I'm hoping... MusSickIzLife 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 03-09-2004 10:36 AM
Hoping Nika is around... Matt Zeiner Tips & Tricks 7 07-31-2003 03:04 PM
Anyone else hoping for new look for PT6? ckevperry Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 33 09-08-2002 01:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com