Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2016, 08:48 AM
JWW's Avatar
JWW JWW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 11
Default MIDI playback slow and not lined up

Hello.

Windows 7 PT12. Been working on a track for years. Around 50 audio tracks and one midi track feeding into an instrument track with ezdrummer plug on it.

I bounced out the ezdrummer track to reduce CPU load. I then made instrument track and MIDI track inactive.

Now I've made those two active again because I want to use the ezdrummer multichannel feeding into 8 separate aux channels.

BUT when I made them active again now my MIDI channel does not line up to 0:00, is playing at about half time, and does not match the bounce of that ezdrummer track.

Any ideas?
Thanks!
JWW



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2016, 09:09 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,065
Default Re: MIDI playback slow and not lined up

So which one is at the right tempo?

Bounce track wrong? (temp and pitch wrong). You have sample rates mixed up somewhere in your bounce/reimport.

MIDI track wrong? Sounds like it is... Most likely a pilot error in moving and dragging out a region or adjusting tempo (MIDI track click based, other tracks sample based).

Either way all the clues, and tools to solve this are right in front of you.

And obviously if you are on Pro Tools 12 you don't need to bounce in future to do this.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2016, 11:54 AM
JWW's Avatar
JWW JWW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 11
Default Re: MIDI playback slow and not lined up

Yes. Sorry. Midi track is wrong. I did the same thing on 3 other songs with no problem. I haven't adjusted or changed the midi track in a couple years.

I only bounced it out as a precaution and now I'm really happy I did.

But yeah something probably happened based on tick vs sample or something.

Thanks



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I half-tempo without slow down playback speed of MIDI Ettienne Pro Tools 11 5 06-03-2015 03:10 AM
Help - Slow midi playback in Protools 8.04 afrophonic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-01-2010 08:11 AM
Midi not lined to grid after recording to audio Studio3074 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-20-2005 09:40 PM
Getting Bar:Beat lined up with played MIDI (part 2) Mark_Knecht 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 02-25-2002 07:12 PM
Getting Bar:Beat lined up with hand drawn MIDI drums pk_hat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-25-2002 12:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com