Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2009, 02:05 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,386
Default C|8 - Faders not lined up

Just curious. Got a brand new C|8, and I've noticed my 1st fader to be down a bit compared to all the rest. I typically snap the track I want to control to the first position, and if there's 2 tracks I control (BG vocs or whatever), to be at exact volumes, the 1st fader will be lower than the right fader. I've gone through the calibration thing, but is there anything I can do to fix this, so that the faders are all at the same level on the control surface, and still match what is in Pro Tools?

Thanks,
Sig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2009, 02:44 AM
pezking pezking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 266
Default Re: C|8 - Faders not lined up

Hi Sig,

Can you move the 1st fader up (with your fingers) to match the same height, or is it fixed there?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2009, 06:33 AM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,386
Default Re: C|8 - Faders not lined up

Basically, if I set faders 1 and 2 to 0dB on the actual control surface, fader 1 in Pro Tools will read a lower dB level than 2. If I move 1 up to match 2 in PT, then they won't physically match up, and it's annoying doing moves with a left and right track.

Thanks!
Sig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2009, 06:45 AM
pezking pezking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 266
Default Re: C|8 - Faders not lined up

Forget pro tools for now...

On the command 8, are the maximum heights of the faders the same?

Regardless of any reading on pro tools etc. I mean purely physically.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2009, 09:04 AM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,386
Default Re: C|8 - Faders not lined up

Ok, hopefully I'm understanding you correctly. If I push all the faders up to +12, yes, they are physically all lined within a few mm of each other. The same when they are all the way down.

Thanks,
Sig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-05-2009, 09:20 AM
pezking pezking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 266
Default Re: C|8 - Faders not lined up

Right ok, it sounds like you may have a dodgy fader, or one different fader from the other seven.

I'd contact technical support. It should be sorted under warranty
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-06-2009, 08:04 AM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,386
Default Re: C|8 - Faders not lined up

Ok cool, thanks for the help.

Sig
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-20-2012, 10:21 AM
RSBeatty RSBeatty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 13
Default Re: C|8 - Faders not lined up

My Fader #6 was physically aligning slightly higher than the rest and was not reaching its full value when all the way up.

I unscrewed the bottom plate from the C8, unplugged the connector that links the fader to the main board and replugged it. By reseating the connection, my fader works properly now, operating at its full range. I used a tiny flathead screwdriver to unseat the connection as it was very tight. I inserted it and gently twisted the tool to slowly pry apart the connection to avoid the force of removal by hand.

Hope this helps,
Scott

PS: Avid, if this is an acceptable solution, please suggest it to future users with this common problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tracks in Session not lined up for EZ Drummer VI phefner84 Windows 7 01-17-2017 01:31 PM
Tracks in Session not lined up with EZ Drummer VI phefner84 Virtual Instruments 0 04-08-2013 07:54 PM
waveform and sound not lined up correctly peter kuchar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-24-2008 10:52 AM
Midi not lined to grid after recording to audio Studio3074 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-20-2005 09:40 PM
Getting Bar:Beat lined up with played MIDI (part 2) Mark_Knecht 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 02-25-2002 07:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com