Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2005, 01:13 AM
Studio3074 Studio3074 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Default Midi not lined to grid after recording to audio

Hi folks,

I record midi into protools via midi clock and the Digi Midi I/O. The audio ends up all late. How do I get it to aline to grid when recorded? Thanks in advance for taking the time to help me.



Joey
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2005, 09:39 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Midi not lined to grid after recording to audio

Hi.

I'm not sure what you mean? Looking at the subject it seems like the midi shifts after recording the audio?

Quote:
I record midi into protools via midi clock and the Digi Midi I/O.
You record midi through your midi interface, that I understand. But, via midi clock? Explain your setup and midi chain, please.

Quote:

The audio ends up all late. How do I get it to aline to grid when recorded?

You can set a negative value for your midi tracks in the Midi Tracks Offset window. That means that midi will play back earlier to compensate for midi-to-audio latency.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2005, 09:40 PM
Studio3074 Studio3074 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2
Default Re: Midi not lined to grid after recording to audio

Ok, cool Offset. I will try that. Thanks a lot!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting the bars/beats lined up with an audio track tempo? Bill0287 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 01-20-2011 06:36 PM
Midi grid for audio ebonyles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-21-2009 05:55 PM
Getting Bar:Beat lined up with played MIDI (part 2) Mark_Knecht 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 02-25-2002 07:12 PM
Getting Bar:Beat lined up with hand drawn MIDI drums pk_hat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-25-2002 12:40 AM
Can align grid to different tempo after recording MIDI? el biciclista 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-28-2001 08:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com