Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #71  
Old 02-09-2019, 09:18 AM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,527
Default Re: Worth replacing 2008 Mac Pro for upgraded 2010 Mac Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
Nah. It is common internet advice, and it will boost your geekbencj scores considerably when you run ram in just the 6 slots due to tripe channel operation...

...but I run ram in all 8 slots. It might be that 64 gig is the magic number, but my system is just a lot smoother and snappier to use when running 8*8 gig sticks rather than 6*8 gig, despite the 3000 point hit to geekbench scores.
That is very interesting indeed. I currently running 2x16gigs, PC3 14900, server memeory, which is incredibly smooth since I upgraded the CPU to the HEX core. The memory is faster what the computer requires (downsteps) I guess, but runs great.


Looking to find a matching stick on Ebay, and going to make sure it's the identical match so there is no conflicts. thanks
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 96ram - Mt. Lion 10.8.5 - PT 9.O.6 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 05-09-2019, 08:46 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,527
Default Re: Worth replacing 2008 Mac Pro for upgraded 2010 Mac Pro?

GOOD EVENING EVERYONE,


ANYONE


Okay I just purchased another 2010 2.4 GHz Quad Core Xeon E5620 x2,


I am installing (2) X5690's 3.46 CPU's.


Do I have to update the firmware ? THANKS
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 96ram - Mt. Lion 10.8.5 - PT 9.O.6 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF


Last edited by basslik; 05-10-2019 at 04:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 05-11-2019, 11:59 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 617
Default Re: Worth replacing 2008 Mac Pro for upgraded 2010 Mac Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by basslik View Post
GOOD EVENING EVERYONE,


ANYONE


Okay I just purchased another 2010 2.4 GHz Quad Core Xeon E5620 x2,


I am installing (2) X5690's 3.46 CPU's.


Do I have to update the firmware ? THANKS

Nope. The firmware is only need to upgrade a 2009 Mac Pro to 2010 specs.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12. OSX 10.13.6. HDX. Avid Omni. Mac Pro 5,1 12x 3.33Ghz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI Radeon HD5770.

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 05-12-2019, 12:33 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,632
Default Re: Worth replacing 2008 Mac Pro for upgraded 2010 Mac Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by basslik View Post
Okay I just purchased another 2010 2.4 GHz Quad Core Xeon E5620 x2,

I am installing (2) X5690's 3.46 CPU's.

How much did you pay? I have seen some machines locally that are 2009’s and about $425 USD.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 05-12-2019, 12:54 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,527
Default Re: Worth replacing 2008 Mac Pro for upgraded 2010 Mac Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
How much did you pay? I have seen some machines locally that are 2009’s and about $425 USD.

Thanks LDS, greatly appreciate the info from both of you, as well as others.



The current one I have now since I learned of this great upgrade, is a 2.8 single CPU, 2010, which I paid $300 for, plus the $90 for the CPU, and running perfect.


I didn't think about the single CPU thingee, and realized I had sold my 2008 2.8 dual for a single CPU 2010.


The 2009's seam like to much of a hassle with the de-lidding.



So now I purchased a 2010 2.4 Dual (CPU), I got for $300 as well.


Will put back the Original CPU on the 2010 in just upgraded, and put back the original CPU and unload that one.



I ordered another X5690, and will put both of those in the 2010, 2.4 dual tray.
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 96ram - Mt. Lion 10.8.5 - PT 9.O.6 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF


Last edited by basslik; 05-12-2019 at 07:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 05-14-2019, 07:35 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,527
Default Re: Worth replacing 2008 Mac Pro for upgraded 2010 Mac Pro?

Good evening everyone,


Okay I made the upgrade 3.46(2x), X5690's, running 64ram.



I read somewhere on here or perhaps the Mac Forum. But not sure exactly how much ram support for the X5690's ?, and I'm sure the W3690 is half that I believe.


Also max the ram VS running triple channel instead ?


Thank you all kindly.
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 96ram - Mt. Lion 10.8.5 - PT 9.O.6 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 05-14-2019, 08:22 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 818
Default Re: Worth replacing 2008 Mac Pro for upgraded 2010 Mac Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by basslik View Post
Good evening everyone,


Okay I made the upgrade 3.46(2x), X5690's, running 64ram.



I read somewhere on here or perhaps the Mac Forum. But not sure exactly how much ram support for the X5690's ?, and I'm sure the W3690 is half that I believe.


Also max the ram VS running triple channel instead ?


Thank you all kindly.
I would just max the ram. I don't think the triple channel ram thingy matters for protools as much as amount of ram.

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 05-14-2019, 09:27 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,251
Default Re: Worth replacing 2008 Mac Pro for upgraded 2010 Mac Pro?

I would run it triple channel as it also makes CPU more efficient -- and 64GB today is plenty.. if it's not enough you would know, then performance would not be as important as getting things done.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 05-15-2019, 08:48 AM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 818
Default Re: Worth replacing 2008 Mac Pro for upgraded 2010 Mac Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
I would run it triple channel as it also makes CPU more efficient -- and 64GB today is plenty.. if it's not enough you would know, then performance would not be as important as getting things done.
Does it actually help the CPU in protools? Has anyone actually tested this?

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 05-15-2019, 11:17 AM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,527
Default Re: Worth replacing 2008 Mac Pro for upgraded 2010 Mac Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by arche3 View Post
Does it actually help the CPU in protools? Has anyone actually tested this?

Sent from my SM-G975U using Tapatalk

I'm also curious, currently have (2) 32gigs on each tray, which is not triple channel. ?, thank you all
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 96ram - Mt. Lion 10.8.5 - PT 9.O.6 003 CONSOLE /DIGIMAX FS /PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2008 Harpertown quad 3.0 to 2010 Westmere quad 2.4??? audioluche Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 11-15-2012 06:14 PM
2008 Mac Pro w/ lots of ram or 2009/2010 w/ low ram? Ross H macOS 6 08-29-2011 03:19 PM
Mac Pro 2010 2.8 GHz Quad Core vs. 2008 2.8 GHz 8-Core audiosf macOS 3 04-07-2011 02:27 PM
NAB April 2010 - anything new ?? scotsman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 03-09-2010 11:40 PM
Replacing stock 9600/350 (upgraded G3/400) video card Marco Migliari Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-13-2000 06:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com