Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2003, 05:10 PM
Antonio Tarantino Antonio Tarantino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Solana Beach
Posts: 303
Default Can I use 2 Intel Xeon Processors with DIGI002?

Since the Xeon is supported by DIGI 002 I was wondering if DIGI 002 support the use of two Xeon CPU at the same time.
I heard is the fastest processor in the market.
And for CPU hungry plug-ins use maybe will be perfect.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2003, 05:20 PM
Stone Knife Stone Knife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Looneyland, Washington State
Posts: 3,027
Default Re: Can I use 2 Intel Xeon Processors with DIGI002?

Supported CPU Models & Requirements

The following CPUs are required for best performance with the Digi 002:

Intel Pentium 4 or Xeon CPUs running at 2.0 GHz (or faster)
AMD AthlonXP 2000+ CPUs (or faster)

The following CPUs are compatible with the Digi 002, but may not provide the best performance:

AMD AthlonXP 1500+ CPU (or faster)
AMD Athlon "Thunderbird" CPUs running at 800 MHz (or faster)

The following CPUs have not been fully tested and therefore are not recommended for the Digi 002, as they may not provide the best performance:

Intel Pentium III CPUs running at 600 MHz (or faster)
Multi-processor CPUs
Chipset Requirements

The following chipsets are recommended for best performance with Intel P4 processors:

Intel 850/850e
Intel 845/845e
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2003, 05:42 PM
Antonio Tarantino Antonio Tarantino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Solana Beach
Posts: 303
Default Re: Can I use 2 Intel Xeon Processors with DIGI002?

Thank you Stone. You always have your own.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2003, 05:44 PM
Stone Knife Stone Knife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Looneyland, Washington State
Posts: 3,027
Default Re: Can I use 2 Intel Xeon Processors with DIGI002?

May not be always right but it's FAST! [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Two 2.8GHz HELP, PLEASE!!!!! Quad-Core Intel Xeon “Harpertown” processors LaForestPoetry18 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-07-2008 07:07 AM
Anyone using the Mac Pro Pro Quad 2.0GHz Intel Xeon? lampmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-18-2007 09:19 PM
Mac Pro (Intel) Quad Xeon with LE 7.1.1 robpiero 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-10-2006 02:45 PM
intel xeon.. does it work good? AiM Studios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-04-2006 07:00 PM
Intel P4 vs. XEON [KGB] 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 05-13-2004 06:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com