Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2011, 10:55 AM
jgehring jgehring is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 333
Default Mixer eats up 5 DSP chips in PTHD 9

I've searched & haven't been able to find a solution to this - we've just switched to 9.0.5 on Lion & one of the first things I noticed was that new sessions instantly allow the mixer (whether it's the default surround or if we change it to stereo) to eat up 5 DSPs on the core card. We're coming from PTHD8 on Leopard & sessions never used to do that. In fact, when I open sessions that we created on the old machine they still look as they did - no mixer eating up DSPs. That's how I need PTHD9 to behave since right now I can't even start up a new session w/48 tracks at 88.2. Does anyone know how to stop this new default behavior? If it has something to do with the newer "surround panning depth" I don't want it.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 11.3.1 on OSX 10.9.5
HD Native
Mac Pro 5,1, 32GB, OWC drives

www.architectsoftheaftermath.com steals your soul while you sleep
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2011, 11:01 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,493
Default Re: Mixer eats up 5 DSP chips in PTHD 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by jgehring View Post
I've searched & haven't been able to find a solution to this - we've just switched to 9.0.5 on Lion & one of the first things I noticed was that new sessions instantly allow the mixer (whether it's the default surround or if we change it to stereo) to eat up 5 DSPs on the core card. We're coming from PTHD8 on Leopard & sessions never used to do that. In fact, when I open sessions that we created on the old machine they still look as they did - no mixer eating up DSPs. That's how I need PTHD9 to behave since right now I can't even start up a new session w/48 tracks at 88.2. Does anyone know how to stop this new default behavior? If it has something to do with the newer "surround panning depth" I don't want it.
Hi,

Is it possibly the DSP cache showing the chips is use. open the system usage window and see if the DSP cache is ticked for on. also try purge (Empty) DSP cache and see if that changes it.

Other than that, it can only be a playback engine setting for how many DSP per voices are selected!!


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2011, 11:13 AM
jgehring jgehring is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 333
Default Re: Mixer eats up 5 DSP chips in PTHD 9

Thank you Chris I will look into that when I'm at the studio later. Right now I'm choosing 2 DSP, 48 tracks for new sessions. The system usage window shows the 2 chips as completely full (expected), but then 5 more at around 50% consumed by the mixer. This is right off the bat. I'm really hoping you're right about DSP caching - is this a new default?
__________________
Pro Tools HD 11.3.1 on OSX 10.9.5
HD Native
Mac Pro 5,1, 32GB, OWC drives

www.architectsoftheaftermath.com steals your soul while you sleep
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2011, 11:18 AM
kittonian kittonian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA - USA
Posts: 334
Default Re: Mixer eats up 5 DSP chips in PTHD 9

That's normal depending on your routing and delay compensation settings. While the (2) DSP are fully used in order to achieve your 48 voices, the rest is going to be used up more and more as you add audio and aux tracks, do more and more complex routing, create sends, etc.

I agree though. It's crazy how much DSP is used to run everything besides plugins, but that's the way it is.

Also, I would disable DSP cache so everything is properly loaded and unloaded when you open/close a session.
__________________
Joshua Aaron
President/Chief Eng.
AudioLot/AudioLot Studios
Pro Audio Sales/Consulting
http://www.audiolot.com

Follow AudioLot on Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2011, 11:21 AM
nerd513 nerd513 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: cincinnati ohio
Posts: 581
Default Re: Mixer eats up 5 DSP chips in PTHD 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by kittonian View Post
That's normal depending on your routing and delay compensation settings. While the (2) DSP are fully used in order to achieve your 48 voices, the rest is going to be used up more and more as you add audio and aux tracks, do more and more complex routing, create sends, etc.

I agree though. It's crazy how much DSP is used to run everything besides plugins, but that's the way it is.

Also, I would disable DSP cache so everything is properly loaded and unloaded when you open/close a session.
no the aux sends and everything else to do with mixer are handled within those 2 chips dont know where u got ur info from
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-15-2011, 11:51 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,493
Default Re: Mixer eats up 5 DSP chips in PTHD 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by nerd513 View Post
no the aux sends and everything else to do with mixer are handled within those 2 chips dont know where u got ur info from
Hi,

He's right, with delay comp on it will use more chips!

If you're using the surround mixer it will use slightly more and if you use the dithered mixer it will use slightly more.



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-15-2011, 12:38 PM
jgehring jgehring is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 333
Default Re: Mixer eats up 5 DSP chips in PTHD 9

This is really confusing - am I to understand that what I'm seeing here is the norm? I have to believe it's something session-specific since when we open sessions created on the the 8.0.1/Leopard system they use 1 or 2 DSPs for the amount of voices, then another for plugin sharing but that's about it. We then have the remaining chips for TDM plugins. Now any session we create in 9 uses up at least some part of every chip once these mixer instances are figured in. Since there are 5 of them I keep thinking it must have something to do with a surround default but since we only do music I really have no use for that. Same card, much faster computer, but an almost useless system by comparison.

Thank you for the caching & delay compensation suggestions but unfortunately they didn't clear the mixer instances off of the 5 chips. Did no one else experience this phenomenon of moving from 8 to 9 only to be greeted by a fraction of the DSP they had before? I'd love to know what I can do to get these chips back.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 11.3.1 on OSX 10.9.5
HD Native
Mac Pro 5,1, 32GB, OWC drives

www.architectsoftheaftermath.com steals your soul while you sleep
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-15-2011, 12:47 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,493
Default Re: Mixer eats up 5 DSP chips in PTHD 9

Quote:
Originally Posted by jgehring View Post
This is really confusing - am I to understand that what I'm seeing here is the norm? I have to believe it's something session-specific since when we open sessions created on the the 8.0.1/Leopard system they use 1 or 2 DSPs for the amount of voices, then another for plugin sharing but that's about it. We then have the remaining chips for TDM plugins. Now any session we create in 9 uses up at least some part of every chip once these mixer instances are figured in. Since there are 5 of them I keep thinking it must have something to do with a surround default but since we only do music I really have no use for that. Same card, much faster computer, but an almost useless system by comparison.

Thank you for the caching & delay compensation suggestions but unfortunately they didn't clear the mixer instances off of the 5 chips. Did no one else experience this phenomenon of moving from 8 to 9 only to be greeted by a fraction of the DSP they had before? I'd love to know what I can do to get these chips back.

Hi,

The only other thing that might be making the difference is if you have long delay setting on the PT9 system and you previously had short delay setting in playback engine settings. this would account for more chip usage with ADC.

As soon as you start to Create parts of the mixer that require ADC then the chips will start to fill up! thats always been the way.

Are you sure you had ADC turned on before?

As i said earlier the dithered or surround mixer in the plugins folder will use slightly more DSP.



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-16-2011, 03:21 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: Mixer eats up 5 DSP chips in PTHD 9

Quote:
Did no one else experience this phenomenon of moving from 8 to 9 only to be greeted by a fraction of the DSP they had before? I'd love to know what I can do to get these chips back.
Yes, I did, because 9 defaults to the surround mixer where I had previously been using the stereo. Have you tried changing it back? Are you sure you removed the surround plugin completely when you did? You can double check from the system usage window as ADC allocated chips will have the prefix surr. Also you will be unable to change the pan depth in the session setup if your mixer is on stereo (which is presumably why they changed the default in the first place).
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-16-2011, 01:54 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: Mixer eats up 5 DSP chips in PTHD 9

Heat?
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does PTHD still have a Fixed 48Bit Mixer ? cLoudBase Pro Tools 10 15 10-22-2011 07:35 PM
Dithered Surround Mixer - Eating up my Chips??? Dizzi45Z Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-25-2010 04:58 PM
Pro Tools 7.1 eats processors Geenome20 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-08-2006 10:18 AM
Surround mixer taking up three chips in a stereo session!! el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 03-31-2003 02:42 PM
PT5 Eats, Careful guys! johnwhynot Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-25-2000 12:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com