Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2011, 12:56 PM
Peterjk's Avatar
Peterjk Peterjk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 339
Default Mini Grand dosen't work with SDD??

After reinstalling my ProTools on a brand new (OWC) SSD drive, I am (for the second time) finding out, that the Mini Grand plugin won't work. It seems to be loading the samples when I initiate it, and it seems to be receiving midi when I play - but there's no sound!

All other Air, and NI virtual instruments work.

Avid, Digi? anybody?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2011, 01:31 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,494
Default Re: Mini Grand dosen't work with SDD??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peterjk View Post
After reinstalling my ProTools on a brand new (OWC) SSD drive, I am (for the second time) finding out, that the Mini Grand plugin won't work. It seems to be loading the samples when I initiate it, and it seems to be receiving midi when I play - but there's no sound!

All other Air, and NI virtual instruments work.

Avid, Digi? anybody?
Hi,

Run the installer again incase something didn't get installed correctly.

repair disk permissions.

have you tried a new session? just a stab in the dark!


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2011, 10:50 PM
Peterjk's Avatar
Peterjk Peterjk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 339
Default Re: Mini Grand dosen't work with SDD??

Thanks, Chris.

Yeah, tried all of the above.

Still in the Dark here.... Can I somehow install MiniGrand alone on a different drive???

Avid?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-14-2011, 06:10 AM
lennieh lennieh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Epsom Downs,Surrey,UK
Posts: 388
Default Re: Mini Grand dosen't work with SDD??

Have you tried it in a brand new session?

I've had issues with sessions before where VIs don't output any sound and have to be removed from the session and then re-instantiated on a new track.......
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-14-2011, 11:05 PM
Peterjk's Avatar
Peterjk Peterjk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 339
Default Re: Mini Grand dosen't work with SDD??

I've tried a lot.

Last thing I am going to try before I trash Mini Grand for good, is to copy both the plugin and the 661MB sized file in my Programs/Digidesign/Pro Tools Creative Collection folder from my old drive (where MiniGrand were and still are working from) onto the new SSD drive.

I'll let you know.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-14-2011, 11:30 PM
Peterjk's Avatar
Peterjk Peterjk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 339
Default Re: Mini Grand dosen't work with SDD??

Solved:

So, even though I installed and re-install ProTools 8.0.3, updated to 8.0.4 and finally 8.1.1 - Mini Grand was still not working.

So as a last attempt, I copied the Mini Grand.big file found in my old Programs/Digidesign folder to the new drive. As it turns out, is was only 661,7 MB on my new main Mac OS drive, but over 1 gig at the old drive (from whom it was working).

Now with the old 1GB file in place on the new SSD drive, everything is working. And loadin' awesome fast.

Thanks for tryin'.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mini Grand AIR Collection Plug In Does Not Work btwnthbttns AAX Plug-ins 11 12-30-2013 03:04 PM
air mini grand kidboy500 macOS 5 10-22-2011 02:02 AM
Mini Grand shultzee13 Tips & Tricks 1 05-21-2009 11:12 AM
Mini Grand VI Fullsound Recording Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 03-15-2009 08:49 PM
Digi002r clicking,,, now it dosen't even work??? pinstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-28-2005 10:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com