Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-26-2011, 05:12 PM
jloakland jloakland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 19
Default Omni insert setup. help!

This is driving me nuts, and I hope someone can help.

so, I have my 192 hooked up to my new Omni, and I'm having a hell of a time trying to figure out how to get the hardware/IO setup so I can be monitoring through the TRS outs, and also using the first set of send/returns for an outboard compressor.

I'm assuming my problem lies in the hardware setup. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks much.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-26-2011, 06:05 PM
jloakland jloakland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 19
Default Re: Omni insert setup. help!

...and by hardware setup, I mean the hardware setup dialog in pt. I have the send/return on channel 1 going to my 1176, and the trs outs 1 and 2 going to my monitors. just can't figure out how to arrange in the hardware setup dialog.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2011, 10:49 AM
phaseout phaseout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Rocky Mtns, Colorado
Posts: 301
Default Re: Omni insert setup. help!

The send/return on channels 1 & 2 of the Omni are only available while tracking. To use your 1176 as a hardware insert, you'd send from output 3 back into input 3 and configure channel 3 as a insert in the hardware setup dialog. --You can use any input/output combo you want but the numbers have to match. 3 to 3, 4 to 4, 5 to 5.....

Kinda lame about the hardware inserts on 1 & 2. It would be sweet if those were routable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-27-2011, 12:21 PM
jloakland jloakland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 19
Default Re: Omni insert setup. help!

Ah, thanks. At least I know I wasn't missing something completely obvious.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-14-2011, 06:27 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: Omni insert setup. help!

Can't I assign the mix to outs 3-4, patch the outs (via patch bay) to ins 1-2 of the omni ( via a patch bay) and engage the insert ( say a stereo compressor) and monitor the mix thru protools post compressor?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HW insert delay comp in PT11 (and OMNI question) Tim R. Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 04-14-2013 02:54 PM
Omni SPDIF as insert impossible abt Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 5 10-24-2012 09:49 PM
HD Omni - analogue insert setup agrizzlybear Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 05-03-2012 03:41 PM
Support ? OMNI Hardware insert ADC question K Roche Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 04-02-2011 12:50 PM
OMNI ADC and Hardware insert question K Roche Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 03-06-2011 06:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com