Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-05-2018, 10:15 AM
DarkandKurious DarkandKurious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Perth Australia
Posts: 71
Default Re: Pro tools 2018.10

I would be amazingly happy with an update that:

Fixed multi-input mode in Audiosuite.

Really, that's all I want - for Audiosuite to work properly again. 2018.7 has been killing me, slowly at a snail's pace.
__________________
MacBookPro15,3 i9 32GB Vega 20
macOS 10.14.5
Pro Tools 2019.5 Vanilla
Antelope Audio Zen Tour
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-06-2018, 04:07 AM
Tobias Eichelberg Tobias Eichelberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 337
Default Re: Pro tools 2018.10

+ I'm hoping performance is improved the way it was in 2018.6. In the recent version I'm getting CPU spikes that just don't occur in the previous version on my 2013 trashcan MacPro. Even on very small sessions with few tracks and a handful of plug-ins. But the plug-in search function is soooooo good, I can't live without it any more!!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-06-2018, 09:52 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 656
Default Re: Pro tools 2018.10

The 2018.6 does not exsist. Maybe you are referring to the 2018.4
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 - Cubase Pro 10
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-06-2018, 10:30 AM
abomeerza abomeerza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 90
Default Re: Pro tools 2018.10

Quote:
Originally Posted by innesireinar View Post
The 2018.6 does not exsist. Maybe you are referring to the 2018.4
؟!
__________________
AVID HDX , Pro tools Ultimate 2018.12 , Avid C24 , Lynx Aurora 16 (n) , mac pro 12 core , Mac OS High Sierra 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-06-2018, 03:58 PM
AlexLakis AlexLakis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 1,273
Default Re: Pro tools 2018.10

Open up iZotope Radius settings in Elastic Audio so users can edit the settings based on source material! (Or at least change them back to the settings in Pro Tools 7.4)!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-06-2018, 04:07 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,291
Default Re: Pro tools 2018.10

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexLakis View Post
Open up iZotope Radius settings in Elastic Audio so users can edit the settings based on source material! (Or at least change them back to the settings in Pro Tools 7.4)!
Oh yeah still waiting for this one ....
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-06-2018, 05:09 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,387
Default Re: Pro tools 2018.10

Quote:
Originally Posted by abomeerza View Post
I can't wait for it
I wish they added the track folder
I think it's the most important feature
We're always working session contains more than 150 tracks
So please AVID do it

https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/hom...-release-notes
They promised the folders in 2018, so let's be confident!

I think pitch will come next year as it was highly voted in the last poll.

2018.10 is actually going to squash the midi out no connected reload bug once and for all I have been told, and some more performance optimisations at low buffers! can't wait!
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, Apollo8 x2 + Octopre x2, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.12
-MBP 15" 2.8ghz 4 core, 16gb ram, 750M, triple boot OS 10.12.6/10.13.6/10.14.6, On board analog audio out, PT 12/2018/2019
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™) Best DAW ever.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-06-2018, 05:11 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,387
Default Re: Pro tools 2018.10

Quote:
Originally Posted by ~ufo~ View Post
I hope they fix:

-crippling bad stability when recording at low buffers (not even lowEST buffer)
-idiotic persisting bug where 4k sample delay introduced when any send is active without an active receiving channel or plugin. This has been there since day1 of PT11!!!!!!
-annoying bug where saving as a template fails to save the active window configuration.
Can you explain the 4K sample delay bug to me please? I am not quite understanding it.
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, Apollo8 x2 + Octopre x2, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.12
-MBP 15" 2.8ghz 4 core, 16gb ram, 750M, triple boot OS 10.12.6/10.13.6/10.14.6, On board analog audio out, PT 12/2018/2019
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™) Best DAW ever.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-06-2018, 05:30 PM
~ufo~ ~ufo~ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Tilburg
Posts: 86
Default Re: Pro tools 2018.10

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post
Can you explain the 4K sample delay bug to me please? I am not quite understanding it.
If you are recording in a session that has a send active but that bus is not being received by an active channel or plugin, this open ended send will cause the delay compensation engine to add about 4000 samples.
So if you’re recording, you’ll get a huge delay in your monitoring.
You need to either turn off ADC, or make sure there’s no open ended send.

If you’re like me and have a template with fx sends preset, but the FX aux tracks inactive, to be activated whenever you need an effect, the only option is to turn off ADC when you record. Not a huge deal, but annoying.
This bug was not present in PT10 and before, it got introduced in PT11.
I immediately got a support case going, it has a big number and now we’re five years later and it’s still there. Nuts.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-06-2018, 06:16 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,387
Default Re: Pro tools 2018.10

Quote:
Originally Posted by ~ufo~ View Post
If you are recording in a session that has a send active but that bus is not being received by an active channel or plugin, this open ended send will cause the delay compensation engine to add about 4000 samples.
So if you’re recording, you’ll get a huge delay in your monitoring.
You need to either turn off ADC, or make sure there’s no open ended send.

If you’re like me and have a template with fx sends preset, but the FX aux tracks inactive, to be activated whenever you need an effect, the only option is to turn off ADC when you record. Not a huge deal, but annoying.
This bug was not present in PT10 and before, it got introduced in PT11.
I immediately got a support case going, it has a big number and now we’re five years later and it’s still there. Nuts.
I never de activate aux tracks but I do de activate individual plugins on them and haven't seen an issue.. maybe that's why I haven't come across this. Thanks for the explanation.

Totally different thing, but it reminds me (in the way that Avid is handling it) with the change in radius.. where they changed the preset settings so all slowdowns on transient material sound awful and they sounded perfect prior to that change. That's something they could fix in around 60 seconds and hundreds of people have asked but for some reason they just won't. Point being, maybe this is like one of those situations, where Avid broke something that was working fine, and just don't care. Pretty much all DAW devs are the same unfortunately.. I could run off a string of fundamental issues that a newer release of a daw broke, and the company (I am looking at you apple, steinberg, ableton, presonus!) just refuse to fix it. I don't get it nor will I ever.
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, Apollo8 x2 + Octopre x2, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2019.12
-MBP 15" 2.8ghz 4 core, 16gb ram, 750M, triple boot OS 10.12.6/10.13.6/10.14.6, On board analog audio out, PT 12/2018/2019
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™) Best DAW ever.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2018.4 to 2018.7 upgrade advice and experience chuckwow Pro Tools 2018 6 09-21-2018 12:09 PM
Macbook Pro 2018 w/ UAD Apollo 8p and PT 2018.7 Performance Issues Dudiester Pro Tools 2018 5 08-12-2018 09:33 AM
Pro Tools 2018.3 / 2018.4 crashing when switching window configurations matthewmkb macOS 0 06-27-2018 07:33 AM
Pro Tools 2018 with Pro Tools Control on iPad - connection problem JacobSoundStudio Pro Tools 2018 4 06-25-2018 02:24 PM
Upgrading from 2018.1 to 2018.3 with Application Manager lm183902 Pro Tools 2018 2 03-19-2018 05:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com