Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2018, 09:06 AM
Guardian105 Guardian105 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools First and Rewire

So I got a Focusrite Scarlett Solo and it came bundled with Pro Tools First. I installed it and opened it up. I setup my audio for my headphones and everything and open up a audio file. I hear the file fine. So then I want to open up a vst... little did i know the mess I was getting into. So I looked all around because I wanted to use fl studio's pitcher vst because I was familiar with it. I found this software called Plogue Bidule and I installed it. For some reason it didnt show up in my instrumental tab. Now i had ableton live prior to this so it showed up in the tab. I thought maybe its because i installed ableton then I installed pro tools is why ableton showed up. So i deleted pro tools reinstalled it now ableton is gone from the list and there is nothing there but xpand!2. This is very annoying and i just want to edit some vocals and switch from Fl Studio to Pro Tools because Fl Studio was getting way too basic and it didnt sound as good as Pro Tools. If anyone can help please do!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2018, 08:04 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 449
Default Re: Pro Tools First and Rewire

PT First will only recognize plugins that are development partner stuff-basically the ones sold through the Avid Marketplace. None of which is a VST wrapper. You would have to move up to PT Native at the least to use VST plugins(with a wrapper as PT only recognizes AAX or HD plugins now). Sorry for the bad news
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 18.7 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason Pro Tools Rewire: Recording in Pro Tools vyryl Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 06-21-2014 11:59 AM
Pro Tools and rewire aldersyde Pro Tools 10 0 11-19-2013 01:28 PM
Rewire quit unexpectedly but pro-tools still thinks rewire.. rustybucket 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-17-2007 06:57 PM
BFD...Rewire...Pro Tools Jake001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-09-2004 06:45 PM
Rewire 2 in Pro Tools LE 6.0? Barhab 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-29-2003 10:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com