Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2017, 10:57 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Map Slate VMR Modules to Dedicated Dynamic/EQ section of D Command

How do I go about mapping the EQ and Dynamic Plugins to automatically map to each dedication section when they have been added to Slate's VMR?

So that every time I had any EQ to VMR it automatically maps to the dedicated EQ Section, and then the same for the various dynamic modules to the strip.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2017, 12:35 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,446
Default Re: Map Slate VMR Modules to Dedicated Dynamic/EQ section of D Command

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
How do I go about mapping the EQ and Dynamic Plugins to automatically map to each dedication section when they have been added to Slate's VMR?

So that every time I had any EQ to VMR it automatically maps to the dedicated EQ Section, and then the same for the various dynamic modules to the strip.
You don't.

It's up to Slate to do this and they can't really. Not with the modularity of their framework.

The best you're going to get is to use Custom Faders-Plugin Mode and use the knobs (only labeled A-01 etc). You can "map" your most used stuff to the faders, but that's it.

Welcome to an "unsupported" end of life'ed product.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2017, 01:53 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 586
Default Re: Map Slate VMR Modules to Dedicated Dynamic/EQ section of D Command

On D control I map the different slate eqs as learned presets on the 5 rotary encoders. With the a/b switch on encoders that's 10 assignments knobs. You can do the same on d command I think.

Sent from my SM-G935V using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2018, 10:20 PM
Jeezer Jeezer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: GB
Posts: 54
Default Re: Map Slate VMR Modules to Dedicated Dynamic/EQ section of D Command

Another reason slate should allow these as singles, mapping is beyond awkward with VMR. I think the ability to use icon intuitively is worth more than even the best plug-in eqs (whatever they may be) so if they don't work properly with D-Command dedicated sections I look for something that does!

And as the ES is still supported until Aug 2018 it's less to do with ICON and more to do with lazy/not thought it through developers.

Slate is clearly ignoring a whole segment of users with the VMR, and probably doesn't mind as he tries to push more touchscreens (I detest touchscreens in general but especially for 'mixing').
__________________
Windows 10 | i7 8700k Coffee Lake 6c/12t @ 5GHZ all cores | 3333mhz 32GB CL14 GSkill RJ Ram | 970 Evo SSD | PT12 HD @ 88.2k | ICON D-Command | Prism Titan Converters
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2018, 10:29 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,345
Default Map Slate VMR Modules to Dedicated Dynamic/EQ section of D Command

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeezer View Post
Another reason slate should allow these as singles, mapping is beyond awkward with VMR. I think the ability to use icon intuitively is worth more than even the best plug-in eqs (whatever they may be) so if they don't work properly with D-Command dedicated sections I look for something that does!

The Gospel Truth!!
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-18-2018, 10:35 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,345
Default Map Slate VMR Modules to Dedicated Dynamic/EQ section of D Command

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Welcome to an "unsupported" end of life'ed product.
Slate never mapped any of their plugs to support Icons from what I remember.

They just didn’t want to.

Let the question be asked if they map out to the S6?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-18-2018, 10:46 PM
Jeezer Jeezer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: GB
Posts: 54
Default Re: Map Slate VMR Modules to Dedicated Dynamic/EQ section of D Command

The virtual bus compressors do show up in the dedicated section and show gain reduction etc. They are the only ones I've got/tried with D-Command. Most of slates comps/eqs are in VMR anyway other than VBC.
__________________
Windows 10 | i7 8700k Coffee Lake 6c/12t @ 5GHZ all cores | 3333mhz 32GB CL14 GSkill RJ Ram | 970 Evo SSD | PT12 HD @ 88.2k | ICON D-Command | Prism Titan Converters
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-25-2018, 01:16 AM
Jeezer Jeezer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: GB
Posts: 54
Default Re: Map Slate VMR Modules to Dedicated Dynamic/EQ section of D Command

rather than start yet another new thread, thought I'd ask here sort of related.

Is there any way to disable the way d-command adds a "=2" onto the end of stereo/multichannel plug ins? With 6 chars to use space is already at a premium and it seems silly to waste two characters and make the plug name even more ambiguous with two chars of its name displaying as "=2". I kinda know if I've selected stereo or based on the context of the track it's on so for me it's not really needed, while as full a name as possible would be appreciated.
__________________
Windows 10 | i7 8700k Coffee Lake 6c/12t @ 5GHZ all cores | 3333mhz 32GB CL14 GSkill RJ Ram | 970 Evo SSD | PT12 HD @ 88.2k | ICON D-Command | Prism Titan Converters
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slate Release Eiosis Modules Trent W. AAX Plug-ins 7 05-23-2016 11:46 PM
Gain knob in dynamic section "goes to sleep" Will Russell ICON & C|24 1 01-28-2016 07:01 AM
Slate FG-BOMBER Dynamic Impact Enhancer Wall2Wall AAX Plug-ins 40 11-22-2015 08:59 PM
Dedicated EQ section? Norad155 Pro Tools | S6 6 02-16-2014 06:36 PM
Command+control+P for dynamic transport is wrong! crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-11-2006 10:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com