Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2018, 03:20 PM
jb_trm jb_trm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 43
Default HD Native Thunderbolt and HD Native PCIe on Same System?

Pro Tools HD 2018.1 here on a 2013 Mac Pro running macOS 10.12.6.

I am switching my configuration over to a HD Native Thunderbolt and a Focusrite Red 4Pre. Both Port 1 and Port 2 on the 4Pre and the HD Native Thunderbolt are connected. This uses up the 64-channels on the HD Native Thunderbolt, of course.

Question: Can I add an HD Native PCIe in a Thunderbolt expansion chassis and add another max 64 I/O channels for a combined max 128 channels?

Note: I intend to put a couple of Focusrite RedNet 5 on the HD Native PCIe, if the above configuration works.

Any input is appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2018, 04:34 PM
octatonic octatonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 198
Default Re: HD Native Thunderbolt and HD Native PCIe on Same System?

You cannot use multiple HD Native cards.
If you want more than 64 channels of IO then you have to go HDX.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2018, 04:40 PM
jb_trm jb_trm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 43
Default Re: HD Native Thunderbolt and HD Native PCIe on Same System?

Thanks for the input!

I assume the HD Native Thunderbolt cannot be used together with HDX cards?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-2018, 04:41 PM
octatonic octatonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 198
Default Re: HD Native Thunderbolt and HD Native PCIe on Same System?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jb_trm View Post
Thanks for the input!

I assume the HD Native Thunderbolt cannot be used together with HDX cards?
You would assume correctly. :)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-24-2018, 04:47 PM
jb_trm jb_trm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 43
Default Re: HD Native Thunderbolt and HD Native PCIe on Same System?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTT My HD Native Thunderbolt Box for your HD Native PCIe card whittybeats Buy & Sell 3 01-06-2018 01:52 PM
Trade hd native PCIe card for hd native thunderbolt card and cash? Brandonx1 Buy & Sell 8 03-22-2015 02:45 AM
Upgrading from PCIe/TDM to Thunderbolt/Native Eric Lambert Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 10-07-2014 09:45 PM
HD Native... Thunderbolt or PCIe? kirkbross Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 09-18-2013 11:25 AM
Pro Tools HD Native PCIE or Thunderbolt Ric4001 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 18 06-21-2013 06:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com