Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2010, 01:33 PM
Propanemusic Propanemusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Default MIDI Input/Output showing NONE Still!!!!!!!!!

I have all MIDI cords connected right but when I try to record MIDI from my Fantom, nothing shows and when I go to MIDI studio the I/O ports show up NONE I cant get Protools to SEE my fantom. My problem is that I have checked the forums and all they say is to make sure MME refresh is running, and IT IS, still no fix.

Please help!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2010, 02:54 PM
Electric Nick Electric Nick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 24
Default Re: MIDI Input/Output showing NONE Still!!!!!!!!!

I'm having the same problem Propanemusic.

The only way I got my midi ports to start working again, was to completely uninstall Pro Tools and all drivers, and then re-install it.

The Problem is...that only worked for about a week and a half and then my midi ports disappears again.

I'm using a Digi002 Rack and the midi lights are lit up on the front and when I press a key on my synth, the light flickers rapidly as it always has. It's just that the midi ports disappear in the software. I'm guessing it's a driver issue cause even when I load up another DAW, they midi ports on my 002R are non-existent still. Only controllers I connect through USB appear.
__________________
Asus P8P67 Pro 3.1 / Intel i7 2600K / GSkill 2x4GB 1600 / Win 7 Pro 64bit / PTLE 8.0.5 / Digi 002R / Reason 6 / Akai MPK61 / KRK V8's / Rane TTM56 / Technics 1200 mk5 / and Stacks of Wax!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2010, 03:33 PM
kdubyou kdubyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Kansas
Posts: 152
Default Re: MIDI Input/Output showing NONE Still!!!!!!!!!

I'm taking a shot in the dark here...

It's been a while since I looked at this but, as I recall, the Fantom (mine is an X, not a G) uses USB in either storage mode or midi mode. I think setting it up one way or the other can have implications for the midi in and out jacks on the Fantom. Page 218 of the Fantom manual.

Hope this helps.

Kevin
__________________
Gigabyte GA-P35-DS4; Q9650; Win 7-64; Saffire Pro 40; PT 12 / MacBook Pro C2D 2.66; 10.10.3; PT 11.3.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2010, 03:54 PM
stickboymusic stickboymusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 121
Default Re: MIDI Input/Output showing NONE Still!!!!!!!!!

im not on my computer right now so trying to remember the correct wording

but have you gone to midi menu

then ticked the "slave" box

then see if your controller shows up in the send/recieve drop down boxes?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-06-2010, 11:13 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,070
Default Re: MIDI Input/Output showing NONE Still!!!!!!!!!

Also, under the Options menu(I think) in PT, you should check Midi Thru(enable it). You could also try going to Midi Studio Setup and adding the Roland as an instrument/device.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-07-2010, 06:49 PM
egrims egrims is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
Default Re: MIDI Input/Output showing NONE Still!!!!!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Electric Nick View Post
I'm having the same problem Propanemusic.

The only way I got my midi ports to start working again, was to completely uninstall Pro Tools and all drivers, and then re-install it.

The Problem is...that only worked for about a week and a half and then my midi ports disappears again.

I'm using a Digi002 Rack and the midi lights are lit up on the front and when I press a key on my synth, the light flickers rapidly as it always has. It's just that the midi ports disappear in the software. I'm guessing it's a driver issue cause even when I load up another DAW, they midi ports on my 002R are non-existent still. Only controllers I connect through USB appear.
I have the exact same problem that you list here. I have a Technics digital piano that only supports MIDI (no USB MIDI) and lights up the front of the 002 Rack but I don't get the 002 Rack to show up in the MIDI Studio setup. Even uninstalling / reinstalling did nothing to help that setup.

I have an M-Audio Keystation 88 Pro that is hooked up through USB and it sees this no problem and have not had any issues with this so far. I'm running 8.0.3 on Snow Leopard 10.6.2.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-08-2010, 12:29 AM
Propanemusic Propanemusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Default Re: MIDI Input/Output showing NONE Still!!!!!!!!!

I can't figure out what the problem could be. I can Sync the Fantom and Protools together, but can not record MIDI as there is no Input or Output to select in MIDI studio. ???? I see that a lot of people have this issue why isn't there a fix? MIDI is a HUGE reason I purchased the Mbox2. Now I have a $2,000 Fantom keyboard that I can't record MIDI from. Please someone at Digidesign HELP US!!!!!!!!!

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-08-2010, 12:46 AM
Jermak Jermak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Van Diemen's Land
Posts: 118
Default Re: MIDI Input/Output showing NONE Still!!!!!!!!!

Everytime you install PT it seems to lose MIDI - Just check that you have the boxes ticked under midi filter (in and out) or install Reaper
__________________
==================================
Win7x64
PT 9.0.5 DIGI003 Digimax FS
ASUS P5E Q6600 6GB

Eleven Rack + EXRP
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-08-2010, 12:55 AM
MikeLip MikeLip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sydney, Oz
Posts: 639
Default Re: MIDI Input/Output showing NONE Still!!!!!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Electric Nick View Post
The only way I got my midi ports to start working again, was to completely uninstall Pro Tools and all drivers, and then re-install it.
me too.
__________________
This might qualify for "the best worded, but most idiotic thing I've ever heard said" award.-ejwells

Avid Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.3. Win7x64Sp1. i7-930 X58A-UD3R. Acronis backup. Black Viper optimized.
Google the DUC
Search Avid

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-08-2010, 02:12 AM
Electric Nick Electric Nick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 24
Default Re: MIDI Input/Output showing NONE Still!!!!!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jermak View Post
Everytime you install PT it seems to lose MIDI - Just check that you have the boxes ticked under midi filter (in and out) or install Reaper
I installed the Trial Version of Reaper yesterday. After 2 hours of playing with it tonight, I can promise you that I'll be buying the license! Bye Bye Pro Tools, it's been a fun, but rough 5 years!

I still think this is driver issue though. Cause the Midi Ports don't appear in Propellerhead Record, or Reaper. But the Midi lights on my 002R hardware are lit up and respond to the midi triggers from my Roland V-synth as they always have.

This could be a problem directly related to the fact that I'm using Vista 64-bit which is still (surprisingly) not supported yet. I never had any problems with my midi while on my PPC G5. But had to sell it cause I realized I better get some money out of it before it's worth nothing.

I was gonna keep my 002R and use Reaper/Record/Reason with it, but after these Driver issues on 64-bit...I think it's the next thing for sale. (as well as my Structure Full, Velvet, Smack, Pultec, iLok, etc)

Peace, and best of Luck!
__________________
Asus P8P67 Pro 3.1 / Intel i7 2600K / GSkill 2x4GB 1600 / Win 7 Pro 64bit / PTLE 8.0.5 / Digi 002R / Reason 6 / Akai MPK61 / KRK V8's / Rane TTM56 / Technics 1200 mk5 / and Stacks of Wax!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mic/Line 1 and Output 1-2 not showing up in audio input path selector gelianamrie Windows 4 08-02-2012 05:29 PM
dr 770 (boss dr rhythm 770) as midi controller/midi output to 11r midi input yellow Eleven Rack 1 05-04-2012 04:33 PM
002R not showing up in midi output selector in PTLE 7.0 Mcgrathx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-21-2008 04:23 PM
M-Audio 02 not showing on Midi Input Enable window... jns2005 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-10-2007 04:22 PM
2 MIDI Input Tracks Output to Same MIDI Channel altemir 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-05-2005 04:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com