Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-29-2009, 05:34 PM
Lowik Lowik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Marseille
Posts: 8
Unhappy No midi input and output on Mbox 2

Hi everybody,

i just bought Mbox 2 Factory and it seems that i've got problems with MIDI connections.

I don't see them in PRO TOOLS 8 and LIVE 8, my keyboard controller does nothing when i touch keys.

Is there someone that might have an idea?

Thanks a lot.
__________________
Digidesign & PRO TOOLS newbie.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2009, 12:00 AM
Lowik Lowik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Marseille
Posts: 8
Default Re: No midi input and output on Mbox 2

I can give any details if there any people that could help me... :)
__________________
Digidesign & PRO TOOLS newbie.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2009, 08:33 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: No midi input and output on Mbox 2

Yes, we need more details.

What controller, specifically, are you using? Do you have any other audio software (besides PT8 and Live) installed? (please include version numbers).
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2009, 09:31 AM
Lowik Lowik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Marseille
Posts: 8
Default Re: No midi input and output on Mbox 2

Hi spkguitar,

i use a Roland PC180A keyboard, plugged in Midi in of the Mbox 2.

I'm on a Windows XP system and i used to work with it on Cubase SX3 before, with a MOTU Ultralite soundcard.
__________________
Digidesign & PRO TOOLS newbie.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-30-2009, 10:56 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: No midi input and output on Mbox 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by spkguitar View Post
Do you have any other audio software (besides PT8 and Live) installed? (please include version numbers).
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-30-2009, 11:11 AM
Lowik Lowik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Marseille
Posts: 8
Default Re: No midi input and output on Mbox 2

No other audio software.
__________________
Digidesign & PRO TOOLS newbie.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-30-2009, 11:18 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: No midi input and output on Mbox 2

Have you done any "tweaking" to your machine? Turned off any startup services?

What, exactly, are you seeing on a MIDI track's input selector?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-01-2009, 09:49 AM
Lowik Lowik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Marseille
Posts: 8
Default Re: No midi input and output on Mbox 2

I have no "tweaking" on my computer system. And i didn't turn off directly any startup services i think.

On the MIDI track's input i just see ALL, no other way to choose.

Is it normal that i see only default MIDI player as in Windows too?
__________________
Digidesign & PRO TOOLS newbie.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-01-2009, 10:48 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: No midi input and output on Mbox 2

No, that's not normal. With the MBox 2, you should also see the MBox's MIDI Inputs/Outputs.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-01-2009, 11:26 AM
Lowik Lowik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Marseille
Posts: 8
Default Re: No midi input and output on Mbox 2

No things like that on my system... :/
__________________
Digidesign & PRO TOOLS newbie.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox Pro 3G-no output/input one day after 1.1.2 Seth Thomas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-31-2012 08:50 AM
MBox Pro 3G-no output/input Seth Thomas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-29-2012 05:32 PM
dr 770 (boss dr rhythm 770) as midi controller/midi output to 11r midi input yellow Eleven Rack 1 05-04-2012 04:33 PM
Mbox 3g not listed as input or output. raduran Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 08-04-2011 06:12 PM
Can I use a PA output as an input for Mbox? dklcn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-12-2005 03:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com