Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-30-2002, 02:33 PM
Corey Shay Corey Shay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Orlando, FL, USA
Posts: 755
Default Sends before inserts... Why not?

Say I have my kick and toms eq'd all funny-like in the mix and I want to put reverb on them. But I don't want the reverb to sound all eq'd and funny-like... I sucked all the midrange out of them in the mix and when they get verb on them they sound thin.

I know how I can fix this problem in ProTools by making a duplicate track, but this can get a little nuts when you have lots of drums. So, all I want is to be able to put a send right before my eq plugin. Simple, right?

It would be nice to be able to customize the order of our inserts and sends by clicking and dragging. I don't see why this can't easily be implimented in ProTools LE, but I'm not sure about TDM systems. Does the actual TDM hardware prohibit a configuaration as such? Can we fix this in the future? Wouldn't that be cool?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2002, 04:28 PM
ekuehnl's Avatar
ekuehnl ekuehnl is offline
ACI/ALP Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 665
Default Re: Sends before inserts... Why not?

Why not just put the drum fx on an aux and use sends to get to them? What about using multiple output destinations?

Sends before inserts would be cool, regardless.

-Eric
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2002, 08:20 PM
Corey Shay Corey Shay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Orlando, FL, USA
Posts: 755
Default Re: Sends before inserts... Why not?

I know. I'm aware of the workarounds, but a real easy solution would be better. Glad to know you're on my side.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-31-2002, 07:42 AM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: Sends before inserts... Why not?

what about a pre fader send? is that pre insert? I've never checked.

You could then use copy to send to copy fader level to send level, to keep the send levels in check.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-31-2002, 10:03 AM
Corey Shay Corey Shay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Orlando, FL, USA
Posts: 755
Default Re: Sends before inserts... Why not?

Nope. Thats still post inserts. But thanks anyway!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inserts and Sends Connecticut macOS 1 08-17-2011 03:20 PM
sends inserts. what the f&)&)&k lionstudios 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-06-2007 03:34 PM
Inserts and sends in protools bhatch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-20-2004 03:36 PM
Inserts and Sends? pribb1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-26-2003 10:50 PM
Inserts or Sends? MindDead 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-20-2003 11:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com