Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-10-2018, 07:57 PM
Grey Grey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 275
Default Re: DOES PT 10 HD work with Mavericks?

The only problem, I am having is getting a Mavericks Install.
Trying to update from HD8, to HD10.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-11-2018, 02:51 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,379
Default Re: DOES PT 10 HD work with Mavericks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grey View Post
The only problem, I am having is getting a Mavericks Install.
Trying to update from HD8, to HD10.
Hi,

Do you mean the Mavericks installer from apple...

https://support.apple.com/en_GB/downloads/mavericks


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-11-2018, 06:24 AM
Grey Grey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 275
Default Re: DOES PT 10 HD work with Mavericks?

Thanks Chris

I may be wrong??, but these are all Updates.
I did not not see a Installer for 10.9
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-12-2018, 06:34 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,033
Default Re: DOES PT 10 HD work with Mavericks?

I had to go to eBay and buy an installer. Pretty cheap and it’s worked great ever since. Needed the updated OS for various plugins and other stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-13-2018, 02:22 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,379
Default Re: DOES PT 10 HD work with Mavericks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grey View Post
Thanks Chris

I may be wrong??, but these are all Updates.
I did not not see a Installer for 10.9
Hi,

Yes sorry these are updates and you need the main installer.

I have found its possible to get El Cap / Sierra and High Sierra but anything before that is not available for download from apple.

As mentioned you can buy installers off ebay on usb sticks.



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-13-2018, 09:56 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,873
Default Re: DOES PT 10 HD work with Mavericks?

I’ve just gone back to Lion I tried Maverick for a week and for me it was not as stable as Lion.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-30-2018, 02:31 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,873
Default Re: DOES PT 10 HD work with Mavericks?

Tried Maverick again this week but still no joy. The 2 plugins causing issues are soundtoys echo boy and slate VTM

If i open a session with a few Echo Boy instances in it just crashes. If i open the session with them inactive and then activate them all is ok.

VTM (1.1.13) If i click on this plugin in the session i get memory error issue and ProTools Crashes.

Anyone out there using these plugins in 10.9.5 with no issues??
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-30-2018, 09:50 AM
Samanthas Dream Samanthas Dream is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: At Home
Posts: 89
Default Re: DOES PT 10 HD work with Mavericks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Tried Maverick again this week but still no joy. The 2 plugins causing issues are soundtoys echo boy and slate VTM

If i open a session with a few Echo Boy instances in it just crashes. If i open the session with them inactive and then activate them all is ok.

VTM (1.1.13) If i click on this plugin in the session i get memory error issue and ProTools Crashes.

Anyone out there using these plugins in 10.9.5 with no issues??
Slate doesn’t work too well with that OS.

Echoboy should not be a problem, used it all the time.
__________________
15 years as PTHD User, Protools 2018 Ultimate, 24 Channel iCon D-Command, Avid Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, (2) BLA Modified 192 I/O’s, DigiPre, Way Too Many Outboard Compressors/EQ’s/ETC, where did all my money go????
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-30-2018, 11:25 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,873
Default Re: DOES PT 10 HD work with Mavericks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samanthas Dream View Post
Slate doesn’t work too well with that OS.

Echoboy should not be a problem, used it all the time.
TDM or native version of echo boy, and how many instances in a session :)
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-30-2018, 01:11 PM
Samanthas Dream Samanthas Dream is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: At Home
Posts: 89
Default Re: DOES PT 10 HD work with Mavericks?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
TDM or native version of echo boy, and how many instances in a session :)
My work flow for TDM was always use TDM for tracking and them convert to Native for mixing. I used on average 4 instances of Echoboy per session, some more, some less. I’ve cant remember ever having an issue Exhoboy or any Soundtoys plugin.
__________________
15 years as PTHD User, Protools 2018 Ultimate, 24 Channel iCon D-Command, Avid Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, (2) BLA Modified 192 I/O’s, DigiPre, Way Too Many Outboard Compressors/EQ’s/ETC, where did all my money go????
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2 new driver for Mavericks just doesn't work arjohe FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 3 08-01-2014 04:09 PM
Mbox 2 new driver for Mavericks ust doesn't work arjohe Pro Tools 11 1 07-12-2014 02:52 AM
Artist Control STILL doesnt work with Mavericks!!! Hello? Anybody from AVID there? romanoffski Artist Series 4 06-15-2014 08:51 AM
Logic pro and logic pro x doesn't work after mavericks Sanderb Artist Series 3 12-20-2013 12:13 PM
Kontakt 5 does not work at all with Mavericks OSX 10.9. Dave S. Virtual Instruments 2 12-13-2013 12:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com