Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2018, 12:52 PM
Kiere2014 Kiere2014 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1
Default Error message when trying to open "could not set sample rate to specified value"

Hey guys, I just joined the forum and haven't really been using Pro Tools for a while. But I've been dealing with this issue for a while. When I try to open my sessions, I get an error message "Could not complete your request because Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value.. while translating Audio Engine Settings." Anyone know what I should do?

PC: Dell XPS 8700 Windows 10
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2018, 01:23 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,776
Default Re: Error message when trying to open "could not set sample rate to specified value"

If Windows is using the 2I2 for audio, that's a problem. Put Windows back on the internal audio device and only use the 2I2 with Pro Tools.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Here I go again on my own
Going down the only road I've ever known
Like a hobo I was born to walk alone
And I've made up my mind, I ain't wastin' no more time


_______________
-Whitesnake, "Here I Go Again", Saints & Sinners (1982)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"The hardware device is at a different sample rate from the open session" ???? sharchik Pro Tools 12 3 08-19-2016 10:11 PM
"The current playback engine does not support a sample rate of 48 KHz" error when tr eyeshow Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 19 09-09-2015 10:10 AM
Can't Open Session- "because Pro Tools could not set Sample rate to specified value Chopper Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 06-27-2013 01:57 PM
"Pro Tools could not set sample rate to specified value" error with MadiXtreme redbull Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 08-26-2012 09:45 AM
Word Clock Issues "the HW device is at a different sample rate from the open session" daveseviltwin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-11-2011 06:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com