Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #241  
Old 12-14-2018, 07:33 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wyoming & Colorado .
Posts: 865
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

Been playing with it for about a week now and IMO it is a formitible VI/Sampler, and makes the $300+ renew fee, much more palatable
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB........PTHDN 2018.7 on OS 10.13.6 High Sierra on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Apple 1TB HDD and PT sessions storage on Apple 2TB HDD--


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #242  
Old 12-14-2018, 08:37 AM
Panacci Panacci is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 188
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

It,s Friday Dec the 14th and still no Falcon. I was told it would be 24 hours after Avid support saw my post but that was 2 days ago. Not sure what to do from here on in. The new version of ProTools is in my account. That got there fine. Anyone else out there having the same problem ?
__________________
2009 8 Core Mac 5.1, (32 gigs Ram), MacBookPro , 828MKIII Hybrid , 8Pre, OSX 10.9.5/Sierra, DP8/9, MachV3, PT12 , Peak 7, Logic 9 ,WaveLab 9, DSP-Quattro ,many plugins , mics and synths. http://www.panaccimusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #243  
Old 12-14-2018, 09:34 AM
Wire57 Wire57 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Europe
Posts: 85
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

This morning, after updating ProTools, I launched the iLok license manager again and activated Falcon. I recall when previously launching ProTools, I was prompted to insert an activation key of x times 4 or 5 signs, this did not occur with iLok. Actually, I feel a bit uncomfortable if I know there is an activation key, and I do not know it. But now iLok has to do the job.
Anyway, after this procedure, ProTools was launched without any prompting message. When I'll be done with my current composition, I think I will play around a little while with Falcon, curious how high it would take me.
So all those who are still waiting: Things are obviously under way.
Reply With Quote
  #244  
Old 12-15-2018, 04:39 AM
gugu gugu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 355
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

Hi
I downloaded Falcon from my Avid account some days ago, but still no license on my iLok account
thanks
gugu
Reply With Quote
  #245  
Old 12-15-2018, 07:46 AM
steveski steveski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Glasgow UK
Posts: 3
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

December 16th here in UK. Absolutely nothing in my account. Can you advise.
Reply With Quote
  #246  
Old 12-15-2018, 10:30 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,987
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by steveski View Post
December 16th here in UK. Absolutely nothing in my account. Can you advise.
Actually it’s December 15th in the UK unless you are timetravelling

I will forward this to Avid support. Please start a support ticket and post your support code here asap for faster assistance.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#Nothing Breaks Like a Heart

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
  #247  
Old 12-15-2018, 10:33 AM
LightWing's Avatar
LightWing LightWing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 440
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Been playing with it for about a week now and IMO it is a formitible VI/Sampler, and makes the $300+ renew fee, much more palatable
Indeed. Hey JEFFRO...this is for helping so many get their Falcon VI..."YOU DA' MAN!!!" :)
__________________
Patrick

www.LightWingStudios.com

Musical Instrument Protection Accessories...Made In America.

KeyShield HD, AxeShield HD, AxeSak, AxeGlove & AxeCap

Win 10 Pro, PT 12.8.10 Native, Dell Precision T5500, Dual Processors (12 Cores), 72GB RAM, 5@500GB SSD, 1@4TB HD, Nvidia 2GB HDMI Card, Vizio 39" TV as Monitor, Presonus AudioBox USB Interface, Mackie HR-828 Monitors, Katana Head, Fishman Triple Play, AIR Music & East West Plugins, 9 Guitars...& an AMAZING wife. :)
Reply With Quote
  #248  
Old 12-15-2018, 11:11 AM
Panacci Panacci is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 188
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

Can someone please help me....Dec 15th nada
__________________
2009 8 Core Mac 5.1, (32 gigs Ram), MacBookPro , 828MKIII Hybrid , 8Pre, OSX 10.9.5/Sierra, DP8/9, MachV3, PT12 , Peak 7, Logic 9 ,WaveLab 9, DSP-Quattro ,many plugins , mics and synths. http://www.panaccimusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UVI Falcon now included with Pro Tools Update Plans and Subscriptions Avid Technical Alerts 1 12-07-2018 10:14 PM
Routing Falcon instruments to Pro Tools Voideco Pro Tools 12 7 06-29-2017 05:25 AM
Falcon - New VI from UVI DonaldM Virtual Instruments 3 11-09-2015 07:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com