Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > System 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-03-2017, 12:46 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 948
Default Re: Eucon 3.6.1 - eMix 6.1.0 - No Eucon channel meters

There seems to be an issue with the pan knobset though...looking into it.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-03-2017, 02:16 PM
Steven1145 Steven1145 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 156
Default Re: Eucon 3.6.1 - eMix 6.1.0 - No Eucon channel meters

Great job guys! Looking for to that little pan issue being fixed.

Sent from my Galaxy S7
__________________
Steven Ghouti
YELLOW CAB Studios
Paris, France

The studio FB page
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-04-2017, 08:56 AM
Rpro Rpro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 37
Default Re: Eucon 3.6.1 - eMix 6.1.0 - No Eucon channel meters

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
There seems to be an issue with the pan knobset though...looking into it.
Stereo panning eucon channel strips are working via the S5 pan knobs. Also I can pan 5.1 eucon channels to a 5.1 eucon buss that is assigned to the strips with the 403 joysticks. What is the panning issue?
__________________
Windows Pro 10 X64 - Pro Tools 12.8HDX
Windows Pro 10 X64 - Nuendo 8
Windows Pro 10 X64 - Cubase Pro 9.0.20
Euphonix System 5, 408's, 401, 402, 403
eMix 6.1.1.20.1, HybridAPP 20.1, EuconWS 3.6.1
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-04-2017, 10:05 AM
Steven1145 Steven1145 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 156
Default Re: Eucon 3.6.1 - eMix 6.1.0 - No Eucon channel meters

The L-R panner has migrated to Page 2 when a channel is routed to a multichannel bus. So instead of having LR on the lowest knobset control, you will find Top-Bottom. Very confusing when you're used to grabbing the panner !
__________________
Steven Ghouti
YELLOW CAB Studios
Paris, France

The studio FB page
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-04-2017, 11:20 AM
Rpro Rpro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 37
Default Re: Eucon 3.6.1 - eMix 6.1.0 - No Eucon channel meters

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steven1145 View Post
The L-R panner has migrated to Page 2 when a channel is routed to a multichannel bus. So instead of having LR on the lowest knobset control, you will find Top-Bottom. Very confusing when you're used to grabbing the panner !
You are correct. I see the same.
__________________
Windows Pro 10 X64 - Pro Tools 12.8HDX
Windows Pro 10 X64 - Nuendo 8
Windows Pro 10 X64 - Cubase Pro 9.0.20
Euphonix System 5, 408's, 401, 402, 403
eMix 6.1.1.20.1, HybridAPP 20.1, EuconWS 3.6.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EuCon suddenly broken - Eucon client can not access the bonjour service noiseboyuk Artist Series 0 04-12-2016 12:34 PM
No meters since Eucon 3.3 update Tim R. Pro Tools | S3 25 11-02-2015 05:45 AM
Artist Mix has lost the meters with Eucon 3.3 maaaquemeseyo Artist Series 3 08-08-2015 07:01 AM
Eucon 3.2.2 installer error + firmware downwards compatible with eucon 3.1 deauditievedienst Artist Series 0 08-05-2015 02:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com