Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2018, 10:00 AM
The-Edge The-Edge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: NH USA
Posts: 16
Default External FX Loop

OK haven't used the External FX loop on 11R and may be a newbie question even though I've been using 11R for a year. is the External FX loop only usable for live playing ? Meaning if I wanted to record in Pro Tools using my pedal board connected into the 11R FX loop would that work ? Ho would i slect or shut off internal FX and use external FX loop ? Sorry manual is not quite clear on this.
Thanks !!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2018, 05:35 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,038
Default Re: External FX Loop

Using your external effects will work fine in PT. Just disable all the internal FX using the front panel buttons and enable the FX loop using the button on the front panel. Record the 11R in PT just like you normally would using the Rig L or R inputs in PT.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2018, 05:36 AM
The-Edge The-Edge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: NH USA
Posts: 16
Default Re: External FX Loop

Thanks, after looking it the manual last night some more figured this was the case. I appreciate the help
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2018, 08:28 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,877
Default Re: External FX Loop

Of course you can use the External loop simultaneously with the Internal FX blocks as well if required and the Loop block can be moved around in the signal chain, just as all other blocks can.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
external midi sequencer + loop playback beatnik MIDI 1 11-22-2016 02:52 PM
Loop Sync vs external word clock in.... all HDio interfaces MixerGuy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 13 06-01-2014 09:11 PM
Mysterious Delay in External Effects Loop Cayce Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 07-18-2012 04:27 PM
Loop sync AND external clocking Guy McDude Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-19-2012 01:50 PM
how to make an external effects loop billymc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-20-2006 09:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com