Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 04-11-2018, 10:41 AM
integratedbacklinestudios integratedbacklinestudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 18
Default Re: Control won't connect - what am I missing?

Eddie, the app says whatever program happens to be active on my iMac. So if I'm in Pro Tools it says Pro Tools 2018 and if I am typing this in Safari, it says Safari. Honestly, it's like everything is working great except there's no actual content.

BScout, thank you but yes, I've tried that. I've also gone post by post on this thread and tried everything that has been mentioned so far. I had hopes because a couple of other people appear to have the exact same problem that gets rectified by any number of seemingly random "fixes". I also followed the instructions on the app, followed all the steps several times in documentation, and then watched the "getting started" Avid YouTube videos on both Control and EUCON.

All to no avail. Anything new I haven't thought of I could try? I really need this to work.
__________________
__________________________________________________ _______
Jeremy Child | Drummer | Engineer | Producer | Media Composer
iMac Pro 18-Core | 128 GB RAM | Radeon 64 GPU | 2TB SSD | LG 5K Ultrafine
Pro Tools Ultimate | Thunderbolt Native | HD I/O 16x16 Analog | UAD Octo Satellite
API | Chandler Ltd. | A-Designs | Avedis | Kush | Focusrite | dbx
NI Komplete Kontrol S88 | Icon Platform M+ | iPad Air 2 Control | NS-10's
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 04-12-2018, 10:33 AM
integratedbacklinestudios integratedbacklinestudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 18
Default Re: Control won't connect - what am I missing?

Eddie, the top left of the Control screen shows whatever program is active on the iMac. So in Pro Tools it says ProTool2018 and while I'm typing this it says Safari.

BScout, thank you and yes, I have done that. Up to this point I have done everything in the manuals for both Control and EUCON, I've done everything per the two Quick Start Avid videos on YouTube for Control and EUCON, and I have gone post-by-post on this thread and tried everything here. The last part I figured would do the trick because there are a couple people on this thread who have had the same issue but found a fix/workaround. The one person just has to restart EuControl each time for it to connect, and while that's a minor PITA, it would be totally acceptable to me at the moment.
__________________
__________________________________________________ _______
Jeremy Child | Drummer | Engineer | Producer | Media Composer
iMac Pro 18-Core | 128 GB RAM | Radeon 64 GPU | 2TB SSD | LG 5K Ultrafine
Pro Tools Ultimate | Thunderbolt Native | HD I/O 16x16 Analog | UAD Octo Satellite
API | Chandler Ltd. | A-Designs | Avedis | Kush | Focusrite | dbx
NI Komplete Kontrol S88 | Icon Platform M+ | iPad Air 2 Control | NS-10's
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 04-16-2018, 01:32 PM
integratedbacklinestudios integratedbacklinestudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 18
Default Re: Control won't connect - what am I missing?

Sorry, there's been some glitchy-ness with the duc lately and I posted a reply (above) and then it seemed to disappear for a few days so I posted again (attempting to post the exact same thing from memory).

It's good to have the duc up and running smoothly again after the maintenance but that's why you got two posts that are almost exactly the same.
__________________
__________________________________________________ _______
Jeremy Child | Drummer | Engineer | Producer | Media Composer
iMac Pro 18-Core | 128 GB RAM | Radeon 64 GPU | 2TB SSD | LG 5K Ultrafine
Pro Tools Ultimate | Thunderbolt Native | HD I/O 16x16 Analog | UAD Octo Satellite
API | Chandler Ltd. | A-Designs | Avedis | Kush | Focusrite | dbx
NI Komplete Kontrol S88 | Icon Platform M+ | iPad Air 2 Control | NS-10's
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 04-16-2018, 07:45 PM
integratedbacklinestudios integratedbacklinestudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 18
Default Re: Control won't connect - what am I missing?

Okay, so I've gone through everything in the KB, and everything listed in this thread as a fix, to no avail.

To be specific, when my iPad is running the Control app, the top left corner says "Pro Tools 18Mac". That info changes when I navigate my way through my day (right now is says "Safari").

Is there anything else I can try, short of replacing the modem? Doing so would be quite disruptive to the other projects underway here. It's not impossible to replace it but I must keep it as the last possible result and if it doesn't fix the issue... heads.
__________________
__________________________________________________ _______
Jeremy Child | Drummer | Engineer | Producer | Media Composer
iMac Pro 18-Core | 128 GB RAM | Radeon 64 GPU | 2TB SSD | LG 5K Ultrafine
Pro Tools Ultimate | Thunderbolt Native | HD I/O 16x16 Analog | UAD Octo Satellite
API | Chandler Ltd. | A-Designs | Avedis | Kush | Focusrite | dbx
NI Komplete Kontrol S88 | Icon Platform M+ | iPad Air 2 Control | NS-10's
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 05-11-2018, 02:02 PM
integratedbacklinestudios integratedbacklinestudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 18
Default Re: Control won't connect - what am I missing?

Hey I just wanted to let everyone know that I found a solution to my issues anyway. I don't know if this was covered in the manuals, and if so I missed it but, my issue lies with the network switch being employed. The studio computer (in one room) was being tied together with other media composition tools via an 8-port network switch, which was then tied into the 2.4GHz wireless router that was an included part of a modem that was in another room in the building.

So the chain was Mac -> Switch -> Wireless Router (@ 2.4GHz).

When that was revised to have the Mac plug directly into the Wireless Router (removing the switch from the chain), my iPad would populate the control app with all the faders/meters/etc.

Maybe that's what they meant when Avid says on YouTube and in the manual that the devices need to be "on the same network" but I didn't interpret having any intermediate networking equipment as the devices appearing on "different networks".

That being said, I still did purchase a newer wireless router that broadcasts two signals (one at 2.4 and one 5) and made sure the Mac and iPad were both on that device and it seems to be rock solid. It was unnecessary given my testing but now the chain is: Mac -> 2.4/5GHz Wireless Router -> Modem/2.4GHz Wireless Router.

Hopefully this long winded post will help someone else in the future.
__________________
__________________________________________________ _______
Jeremy Child | Drummer | Engineer | Producer | Media Composer
iMac Pro 18-Core | 128 GB RAM | Radeon 64 GPU | 2TB SSD | LG 5K Ultrafine
Pro Tools Ultimate | Thunderbolt Native | HD I/O 16x16 Analog | UAD Octo Satellite
API | Chandler Ltd. | A-Designs | Avedis | Kush | Focusrite | dbx
NI Komplete Kontrol S88 | Icon Platform M+ | iPad Air 2 Control | NS-10's
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to connect Control 24 to Macbook Pro jbmoonshine Third Party Interfaces 2 05-06-2013 08:28 AM
How Do you Connect The Control 24 to 4 192's? Ghieri ICON & C|24 2 04-30-2006 11:23 AM
connect control 24 to my MAC cookie ICON & C|24 3 12-30-2003 07:10 PM
HD -Direct Connect -The Missing links houser Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-03-2003 06:30 AM
missing 3rd party direct connect mister 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-15-2002 08:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com