Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2013, 01:52 AM
evilstudios evilstudios is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 105
Default 002 & 003 console will they work in HD 11 as a control surface

002 & 003 console will they work in HD 11 as a control surface and is there any known plans to terminate the usefulness of them past HD11, are they touch fader and is there any big limitations. i need a new surface but do not want to buy a new expensive paper weight again and hui is all but over so this or touch screen seems to be the best idea for me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-18-2013, 10:11 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,809
Default Re: 002 & 003 console will they work in HD 11 as a control surface

Do you already have an interface? If so, then look at the Artist series of controllers. The 003 is working reasonably well in 11, but I'm not sure about the 002(and why buy either if you already have a good interface). You also make a good point about the future as either/both could be DOA for PT12 next year(but Artist Mix should be around for a good long while).
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2013, 12:43 PM
evilstudios evilstudios is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 105
Default Re: 002 & 003 console will they work in HD 11 as a control surface

I was thinking 003 because they can be bought for about $500.
i do have a hd series interfaces so I would not use it as a interface. If the artist series is supported past PT 12 than that is the best way to go for me. I thought they stopped supporting the artist series so I didn't even consider it. Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-19-2013, 04:24 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,139
Default Re: 002 & 003 console will they work in HD 11 as a control surface

AFAIK you can't select the 003 to operate as a control surface, you select it as your audio interface and with that comes the control surface functionality.

So you wouldn't be able to use a HD interface for audio and at the same time use the 003 as a control surface only.

The 003 can be switched into a MIDI mode and you can then use it as a control surface by setting relevant MIDI CCs, but you won't get the same level of integrated functionality ... not all buttons can be programmed, you can't open up or allocate plugins using it etc.

I've never tried using it in that mode with Pro Tools, but do use it when I'm working in Cubase or Logic.

Separating the control surface from the audio interface in terms of the driver would be a massive bonus for some 003 owners who have alternative audio interfaces, but it's VERY unlikely to be developed by AVID. We're lucky they have given us full functionality in PT11, which as it's a 64bit driver may actually continue to function in future versions until an OS update renders it inoperable.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM, Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM both OSX10.12.6
Dig 003 Console, MBox 2 Pro and Micro, MOTU 2408mk3, 2x 24 i/o and Traveler, UAD Apollo Quad, Apollo Twin mk11, pci-e Octo and Satelite Quad, Adam A77X monitors.
PT12.8.3, Media Composer 8.9.1, Sibelius 8.5.1, Cubase Pro 9.0.30, Logic Pro X 10.3.3, Wavelab Pro 9.0.35.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-19-2013, 10:16 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,809
Default Re: 002 & 003 console will they work in HD 11 as a control surface

Okay, now I have a clearer picture on this. You have an HD system, so the 003 cannot be used at all as a controller(unless its midi mode has anything to offer, but I don't believe it does). The Artist units are your best choice here(I've been begging for a firmware update to the 003 to allow this, but I guess its never going to happen)

Having said that, the 003 CAN operate as interface and controller with HD software, but then your HD cards and interfaces are out of the picture(which is likely NOT what you want).
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-19-2013, 10:23 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,128
Default Re: 002 & 003 console will they work in HD 11 as a control surface

002/003 can only be used as a control surface if they are the master interfaces, so no, HD cannot see them. That said, HD can see a Command8 which can also be combined with a 002/003 system.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-20-2013, 06:07 PM
JlMMY JlMMY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Virginia, USA
Posts: 9
Default Re: 002 & 003 console will they work in HD 11 as a control surface

I am successfully using a command 8 and Digi 002 in Protools 11.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-21-2013, 04:31 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,809
Default Re: 002 & 003 console will they work in HD 11 as a control surface

Quote:
Originally Posted by JlMMY View Post
I am successfully using a command 8 and Digi 002 in Protools 11.
Which has always worked, and has nothing to do with the original question Command8, Control24 and C24 were/are all cross-version compatible(HD and non-HD) as controllers. Sadly, nobody knows how much longer the Command8 will be supported(Control24 does NOT work past PT10).
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-16-2018, 01:22 PM
sdmaas sdmaas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Mankato, MN
Posts: 42
Default Re: 002 & 003 console will they work in HD 11 as a control surface

Quote:
Originally Posted by JlMMY View Post
I am successfully using a command 8 and Digi 002 in Protools 11.
Are/were you using the HD version? C|8 + 002 works in "regular" PT since the 002 acts as the interface and the C|8 as the peripheral, but HD is a different story... Or am I wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-16-2018, 02:01 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,809
Default Re: 002 & 003 console will they work in HD 11 as a control surface

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdmaas View Post
Are/were you using the HD version? C|8 + 002 works in "regular" PT since the 002 acts as the interface and the C|8 as the peripheral, but HD is a different story... Or am I wrong?
Not clear on the question here. The Command 8 works with both HD and non-HD software(always has). The 002/003 control surfaces work with LE8 and back, and with vanilla and HD software version 9 and up. While none of these are currently supported, it appears that they still are working with all versions of 12.x(not sure about 2018.x)

Many of us were wishing that we could use the 002/003 controllers as a control surface ONLY(and use other interface options). I saw a thread a while back that claimed to have the 003 working that way, but I didn't dig too deeply as my 003 is long gone
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT-TDM Mix & 002 Control Surface... Will This Work..? Citrin Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 08-03-2009 05:47 AM
003 Console as Logic 8 Control Surface / Midi Map apfel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-11-2008 05:50 AM
Does the 002 control surface work with other DAW? Joseph Akins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-08-2006 09:26 PM
Using 960L console remote as control surface Blossi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 07-27-2005 04:31 PM
control surface or mixing console? danny1983 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-17-2004 08:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com