Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2018, 06:22 AM
StigL StigL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Gausdal, Norway
Posts: 5
Default Problem with Avid Application Manager

Hi. Application Manager unable to connect to avid servers. Tried the 3 "Ping"-links on a support site and can't get through : http://update.avid.com:96/ping.asp
the other two is working fine.
Guess that is the reason. how do i open this? it's been working for years and suddenly stopped a little while ago. did the clear cache and reinstall.
what to do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2018, 01:59 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,861
Default Re: Problem with Avid Application Manager

Working fine here... still having trouble? What version? You can download/install the current version from avid.force.com/pkb/articles/download/Avid-Application-Manager
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2018, 02:52 AM
StigL StigL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Gausdal, Norway
Posts: 5
Default Re: Problem with Avid Application Manager

Hi. I'm on the latest one. reinstalled it again. it tries to sync for a couple of minutes. then it seem to work for 2 min and the goes to"Unable to connect to avid servers.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-19-2018, 01:33 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,861
Default Re: Problem with Avid Application Manager

Started a support case for you to try and get this solved.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-27-2018, 07:25 AM
Farns1 Farns1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Zürich
Posts: 1
Default Re: Problem with Avid Application Manager

Hello,

I am also having this problem. I am running the latest version - 2018.6 but this has been going on for a while now and I would like to use Sibelius First, but I cannot because it asks to be registered through Application Manager which will not open.

Running i Mac Pro with 10.13.5 OS.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2018, 09:57 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,861
Default Re: Problem with Avid Application Manager

Quote:
Originally Posted by Farns1 View Post
Hello,

I am also having this problem. I am running the latest version - 2018.6 but this has been going on for a while now and I would like to use Sibelius First, but I cannot because it asks to be registered through Application Manager which will not open.

Running i Mac Pro with 10.13.5 OS.
Welcome to the community.


Started a case for you.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-21-2018, 07:01 PM
Jim Morris Jim Morris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Tampa, Florida, USA
Posts: 161
Default Re: Problem with Avid Application Manager

Application manager hangs on initialization 90% of the time. Same problem for years. The troubleshooting tips seem useless. How is this still an issue?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-21-2018, 07:20 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,236
Default Re: Problem with Avid Application Manager

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Morris View Post
Application manager hangs on initialization 90% of the time. Same problem for years. The troubleshooting tips seem useless. How is this still an issue?
Have had zero issues on four HDX systems (macOS Sierra) and two laptops (one macOS Sierra, one Win10).
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.10, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-21-2018, 07:33 PM
Jim Morris Jim Morris is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: Tampa, Florida, USA
Posts: 161
Default Re: Problem with Avid Application Manager

For us, it's 2 Macbook Pros on HDNative Thunderbolt, and one Macpro with HDX. All running current versions. Application Manager NEVER finishes "initializing" on any of those. Maybe it's a conflict with UA hardware/software or something like it. Since the UA stuff is very important to our workflow, I'm not interested in screwing around with removing it. App Man will just have to be uninstalled.

Somewhere perhaps there is a "secret" setting that isn't mentioned in the troubleshooting tips, I guess. I would love for this to work as it would be a very convenient way to stay current. I am happy for those folks lucky enough to have zero issues. Perhaps someday, Avid will actually put in the time to make it work for more of us.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-21-2018, 07:48 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,236
Default Re: Problem with Avid Application Manager

You've probably already checked this stuff, but what are your settings for Firewall and Security&Privacy>General? Specifically if "allow apps downloaded from" and, if your Firewall is on, if you have the Application Manager allowed to reach out?

I doubt it has any interaction with any UA stuff. It really is a database/file manager application and has no audio integration to it.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.10, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Application Manager not showing all Avid Plugins quincy_j_clomo Licensing & Accounts 1 01-19-2018 10:18 AM
AVID Application Manager Ray JB Licensing & Accounts 1 04-28-2016 03:38 PM
Avid website and Application Manager problem jarrydee Pro Tools 12 1 12-31-2015 06:07 AM
Avid Application Manager Problem? rballister Pro Tools 10 1 11-08-2015 08:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com