Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2014, 12:26 PM
StrangeAsAngels StrangeAsAngels is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Sonoma, CA
Posts: 1
Default Does PTE have a Brick Wall Limiter?

I got PTE as a bundle with M-Audio. I will be using it for voiceover. I read somewhere that PTE doesn't have a brickwall limiter but someone contradicted that. I have yet to learn PTE but I was wondering which was true.

Also, does anyone know of any good tutorials for Pro Tools Express. I don't want to take PT10 tutorial because they will introduce me to features I don't have access to.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2014, 06:24 PM
jbrown7282 jbrown7282 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 195
Default Re: Does PTE have a Brick Wall Limiter?

Maxim and the DYN III Comp/Limiter is as close as your going to get to a brick wall limiter.... The Avid Pro Limiter is a good option as well or there are a number of 3rd party plugins that would satisfy your needs...

For tutorials Groove 3 has some really good ones.
__________________
Jay

Litehousemuzik
Audio Mixing Services
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2014, 01:26 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Does PTE have a Brick Wall Limiter?

Anything that can do over 10:1 compression is be the very definition a limiter. The Dyn 3 compressor/limiter goes to 100:1 which is well over what is considered a brick wall limiter which is usually at 60:1 ratio.
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-09-2018, 10:23 AM
jaystep35 jaystep35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Odessa, FL
Posts: 2
Default Re: Does PTE have a Brick Wall Limiter?

Aaaaaah! Thank you all so much that fixed it! So glad I don't have to try and re-record the book again DX
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I've hit a BRICK wall Kudy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-02-2007 07:30 AM
Brick wall limiter villagesound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-06-2006 08:41 PM
Octopre 'brick wall limiter" thewolffman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-08-2004 01:19 AM
Hit a brick wall again...anyone..someone..bueller? geraldg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-04-2004 06:30 AM
Ok ive hit a brick wall....002 + ADAT (again!) fabpab 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-02-2004 02:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com