Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2017, 08:21 AM
nyjdams nyjdams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: London
Posts: 13
Default Pro Tools not responding

Hi all - hope someone can help. I'm running PT 11 on Yosemite. I keep getting the spinning beach ball and have to 'force quit' pro tools which is 'not responding'. I stopped using windoze for that reason. I have no idea what combination of things might be causing this.

First of all - I have taken the entire afternoon trying to follow the 'general notes' about trashing preferences and so on, but I think those articles must be out of date. They tell me to delete a file named 'com.digidesign.protoolsLE.plist' which is supposedly in my Preferences folder - but there is no such file there, nor anywhere on my system that I can see.

I've tried to search for a suitable thread in the community, but the search always terminates with 'Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 33554432 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 32 bytes) in /home/digi/public_html/search.php on line 1819'

I don't think this is something wrong with my computer, as everything else seems to be working.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2017, 07:37 PM
Bob L Bob L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 419
Default Re: Pro Tools not responding

Use the Pete Gates Preference Helper to trash prefs.

I dunno about your search problem.
__________________
Bob
"Without a song,
The day would never end..."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-10-2017, 07:24 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,788
Default Re: Pro Tools not responding

The search function of this forum sux.

Google the Avid Pro Audio Community
Provides a Google search of this forum.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2017, 08:15 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: P.R.
Posts: 1,993
Default Re: Pro Tools not responding

Hi ! like bob said first try trashing databases and preferences with the Petes Gates app.

And what notes are you reading " out of date " ? Please provide a link so we can verify it .
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Windows 10 Pro 64 bit - i7 CPU 4770k
Asus A97-AR mobo - 32gb DDR3 ram
Samsung 850 evo SSD 500gb - Radeon 470rx
Corsair 750w PSU
Lynx Aurora 8
Digi003 mixer - Protools 10\12 bundle - Driver 8.0.4b
Avalon 2022 - Octane 8
Uad 2 quad - Waves Gold
McDsp Emerald - Duy Everpack
Tc Powercore Firewire
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 12 not responding UndergroundLab Pro Tools 12 Discussion 2 03-15-2017 03:26 PM
Pro Tools 11 doesn't work,Sesions open then pro tools stop responding tronic21 Pro Tools 11 Discussion 6 07-31-2015 02:27 AM
Pro Tools 12 Not responding maltastudio Pro Tools 12 Discussion 3 06-11-2015 11:10 PM
pro tools not responding tanweitan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-13-2012 06:35 AM
Pro Tools NOT RESPONDING? advision205 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 20 03-15-2010 12:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com