Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2011, 04:30 PM
ugosound ugosound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 17
Default How to move all automations on multiple Aux Track at the same time ?

Hey Guy's,

The title is pretty self explanatory, isn't it ?!

I working on this film and a new cut game in where they added video here and there and cut video here and there. My Mix is pretty much done for the film already so I want to keep all my automations on Audio and Aux tracks.

Any hint/tips ?

Thanks !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2011, 07:41 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,006
Default Re: How to move all automations on multiple Aux Track at the same time ?

Did you get an EDL?
Just group all the tracks in your mix (including Auxes) and cut and paste (automation will follow).
Give the old mix a time code offset (+1 hour for example), if the new version has the same timecode start.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2011, 01:13 PM
ugosound ugosound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 17
Thumbs up Re: How to move all automations on multiple Aux Track at the same time ?

Thanks Bobby ! I should I though of that I guess...

Yes for the EDL... I ask for the previous mix to be linked and cut to the video so I can see where and how much as been cut/added.

Thanks again mate !
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2011, 04:41 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: How to move all automations on multiple Aux Track at the same time ?

I have been through that a number of times(Post is done and a newly cut version hits my studio)

Just a few suggestions.... I make presets in all my plugins for each piece of material and label accordingly so when they shove a new file at me I just import the OMF and add in the plug-ins I already set up.... the EASIEST thing to do is redo the automation as it is as simple as using latch or touch in your automation options.... I prefer to go through each segment and gain it to be sitting at a specific level (like -18dbsf) and then use a compressor plugin preset(With proper compressor settings you shouldn't have to adjust much from there, so I can recall the compressor after gaining the piece up, add the preset EQ, and whatever else you process it with and then I don't have to use much automation... only to sweeten AND I don't do the automation anymore until they are really done cutting the video.... I just have temp audio.

Another thing I started doing is having the video editor send me a complete take and just edit the entire audio track and send it back..they cut it until the producer is happy and then when I get an OMF back from him my edited audio is already in place and its cake from there...

Good Luck!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-21-2011, 05:21 PM
ugosound ugosound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 17
Default Re: How to move all automations on multiple Aux Track at the same time ?

Thank you Jason ! Much appreciated !
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-21-2011, 07:45 PM
Bydy Bydy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Oak Park, CA
Posts: 40
Default Re: How to move all automations on multiple Aux Track at the same time ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobbyDazzler View Post
Did you get an EDL?
Just group all the tracks in your mix (including Auxes) and cut and paste (automation will follow).
Give the old mix a time code offset (+1 hour for example), if the new version has the same timecode start.
Just make sure that the option (under the Options menu) that is called"Automation Follows Edit" is checked. Other wise only the audio regions will be edited.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Move multiple markers at same time Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-01-2016 09:11 AM
Can you move multiple Markers as a group? amiller Post - Surround - Video 10 10-17-2013 04:28 PM
any easy to move vol automations? cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-05-2008 02:02 PM
Can We Move Multiple Regions Boundaries At One Time?? David Pye Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-21-2008 09:44 AM
how do you create multiple track busses at 1 time keithl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-18-2004 04:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com