Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2004, 04:18 PM
Lien Davies Lien Davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 5
Default duplicating snags

I seem to be having a funny problem that is doing my head in. I must be missing something simple but can't find it.
If a create a loop and set the grid to that length, and then duplicate the part. It does not snap to the grid. There is a few samples of space and then the duplicated part. On repeating the duplation across the track it does the same.
Any ideas why this is happening? PLEASE
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2004, 06:20 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,647
Default Re: duplicating snags

Hi,

Set your main counter to Samples when you are doing this and it won't happen. It has to do with sample based timing versus tick based timing. If you want the details do a search in the Pro Tools reference guide for Rounding and it will bring up all the pertinent information.

Thanks,
Digidesign Tech Support
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2004, 03:18 PM
Lien Davies Lien Davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 5
Default Re: duplicating snags

I see what you are saying, but if the grid is determied by the loop, how can the timing drift out in any way?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2004, 05:24 PM
dkrz dkrz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: NYC area (USA)
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: duplicating snags

The grid is not determined by the loop.

dk
__________________
www.dpksound.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any need to keep (.dpm duplicating .aax) DetroitT Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 11-23-2013 12:40 PM
Duplicating Tracks Sheep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 03-07-2005 11:57 AM
Why is it.... (Duplicating Question) thebends9 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-17-2005 07:37 PM
5 96K sessions snags on launch/corrupted in ACCEL studiojimi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-09-2004 06:58 PM
Cd duplicating cgro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-26-2002 11:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com