Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2014, 02:44 PM
hmic10 hmic10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Cleveland ohio
Posts: 11
Default Can I use Pro Tools 11 on a laptop for mixing

So I am looking to buy a system for protools 11. I am taking courses online at Berklee and travel for work. I am taking a pro tools course, my question is if I have a project that I need to work on, that does not need recording, can I edit on the laptop without a interface. Basically using the computer built in sound card?
Thanks
Howard
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2014, 02:46 PM
BrianJArmstrong BrianJArmstrong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 115
Default Re: Can I use Pro Tools 11 on a laptop for mixing

absolutely.

I am in post production and my system consists of my laptop, pro tools and my headphones.
__________________
MacBook Pro: Retina, 15", Mid 2014
Processor: 2.5 GHz Intel Core i7
Memory: 16GB 1600 MHz DDR3
OS: 10.12.5
PT: 12.8 HD - no interface. headphones and ilok.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-26-2014, 04:35 PM
lukeyy lukeyy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: ch
Posts: 329
Default Re: Can I use Pro Tools 11 on a laptop for mixing

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrianJArmstrong View Post
absolutely.

I am in post production and my system consists of my laptop, pro tools and my headphones.
you are using a PT HD without HD native card?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-26-2014, 05:08 PM
CygnusX-1Bk2 CygnusX-1Bk2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 623
Default Re: Can I use Pro Tools 11 on a laptop for mixing

HD will run on anything as long as you have the license. The iLok determines whether HD or standard start up; it's just one app with a limited feature set for the standard license.
__________________
I will choose,
Freewill
http://jimdiazaudio.com/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-26-2014, 07:32 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,518
Default Re: Can I use Pro Tools 11 on a laptop for mixing

And in case you are really new to all this, you MUST have a Pro Tools asset on an iLok2, and the ilok2 MUST be plugged into your laptop for the software to run
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mixing on a laptop tdblanchard macOS 5 05-23-2013 07:57 AM
Pro Tools 9 Mixing on a Laptop SD Card justus1900 Windows 2 03-08-2011 04:12 PM
anyone mixing for TV in LE on a G4 laptop? inky Post - Surround - Video 19 08-16-2006 02:09 PM
Mixing PT on a G4 laptop kirk95 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-02-2003 09:13 AM
mixing on a laptop...do I need the 002 connected? BeachDog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-06-2003 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com