Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2007, 05:09 AM
Marco Bernardo's Avatar
Marco Bernardo Marco Bernardo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lisboa, Portugal
Posts: 782
Default iLok Backup License of Protools 7.2

Hi,

Sorry for posting this thread in this section, but i'm a PT 7.2 TDM User on PC. and i don't see any other place where i could post it.

The thing is this, i've just notice that i have a backup License of Protools 7.2 on my ilok account, when i need to use this license?! Can i put this license on another ilok that i have? sometimes i forget my ilok at home (the one that have PT 7.2) and i need to get home again a bring it back to my workplace it take about 1h25m this trip. I was thinking to have just this backup license with the PT 7.2 to one single ilok that i have here (a spare one), and use when i forget my primary ilok at home, is this possible?! Does anyone know?!

Thanks to everyone.

Regards

Marco
__________________
Marco Bernardo

Dialog Editor, Sound Designer, Re-Recording mixer

nMacPro 6Core/D500/512GB/64Gb ram | PT HD 12 HDN Thunderbolt | HD OMNI | Avid Artist Mix | Novation Impulse 25 | Waves Mercury Native | Audioease All In Bundle | SoundToys | McDSP Classic Pack | DUY Overpack | Arturia Beatstep Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2007, 08:18 AM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,260
Default Re: iLok Backup License of Protools 7.2


That will work.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2007, 09:04 AM
Bodie Bodie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: PNW, USA
Posts: 212
Default Re: iLok Backup License of Protools 7.2

I'm curious as well. My situation is a bit different with just having upgraded to 7.3, it requires the surrender of my previous 7.2 license which I did on my active Ilok. I still have a Backup license for 7.2 and another license (I suppose backup) for 7.3 which requires surrender of the backup to become valid.

What is the policy, standard, use of the backup license in practice?

thanks,

Bodie
__________________
i7 950, 12Gb, 3 Tb, Win7-64 and 32bit
PTHD 12.7 HDCore 1 & w/002r
Macbook Pro 4Gb, 500G, OSX 10.6.2
iMac 3.06ghz, 16Gb, 2Tb, OSX 10.6.2
Minimoog Voyager, Liberation, Taurus, Phatty
Korgs, Nords and more
Arp 2600s & Ody
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Protools HD 8 iLok License $50 RGrierson Buy & Sell 4 09-21-2013 09:42 PM
Ilok license usage for multi protools computer for my studio! samataaudio macOS 1 09-19-2011 02:39 PM
Does PT9 come with a backup ilok license hwill2008 Pro Tools 9 4 11-06-2010 02:44 PM
PT9 - No License Backup iLok Installer ? roger.g Pro Tools 9 7 11-05-2010 08:48 PM
PT 7 iLok backup license? Media Man Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-21-2006 12:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com